"He comes out of the toilet."

Translation:Dia keluar dari toilet.

November 14, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirgryfang

Okay, I really have to ask... is this English sentence supposed to be comical or is it just worded awkwardly? It gives me the impression of someone crawling out of the porcelain toilet bowl and not of someone leaving the restroom after using the facilities. Im curious because if it is the Comical version, then I wouldn't use the specific sentence itself, but it is useful for understanding grammar. If it is serious, then I just want to understand the Indonesian sentence correctly.


Hweeps

The 'toilet' can refer to the washroom itself in different parts of the world, not the specific porcelain bowl itself!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! This is really comical and funny... ;)

https://youtu.be/xj_vwdIV6_8

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


ryanmalonda

I have learnt to say 'kamar kecil' as a polite way to refer to the washroom/toilet, so I said 'dia keluar dari kamar kecil' however this was wrong. Any comments/thoughts?


Preethacse

Yes they didn't transfer toilet in Indonesian ...kamar kecil is correct


texnomancy

I have never seen "toilet" used like this after living in Indonesia over a decade. "kamar kecil" is correct, as is "WC" but the latter is marked as wrong.


Kharoda

I can't see the date on your comment because I'm on mobile, but as of December 21, 2020, "kemar kecil" was accepted for me.


Preethacse

Toilet is referred as kamar kecil in Indonesian .. but why you given toilet meaning same as toilet (not transferred in Indonesian)


Blooper_KINGPIN

Jeff: "Halo, saya keluar dari toilet." Sally: "Go take a shoer this instant!"


RainyKucing

This is a rather odd sentence...


Ikxi8

Could I use datang instead of keluar?


Wira_basa

No. They both mean different.

Datang = to come.
Keluar = to come out, to exit.


Alex982702

In sentence used "Ia" not "dia", is it right?


josephRodgers

Should tandas be accepted for restroom?


Wira_basa

It is actually acceptable, too.

But I don't know yet if Duolingo accept it, otherwise you should report it.


DanielAlmq2

How are "keluar" and "pergi" different?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.