"Sarung tangan saya"

Translation:My gloves

November 14, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dardamavet

Sarung is not that traditional skirt thingy? :o


mmcaps

On its own sarung means sarong, but "sarung tangan" is gloves. Tangan means hand, so it's like saying "hand covers".


MasJem

That is a "sarong". ;)


Hadrey

As if gloves are a prevalent word in Indonesia


mehtap0800

kaus kaki dan sarung tangan

foot t-shirts and hand sarongs OR socks and gloves

I prefer the first translation.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.