1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sebutir, dua butir, tiga but…

"Sebutir, dua butir, tiga butir apel."

Translation:One, two, three apples.

November 14, 2018

4 Comments


__CF__

dua buah apel lebih biasa, atau dua apel, dua butir apel sedikit aneh nggak?


AlexErdman

What does butir mean on its own?


joeldipops

From https://kbbi.web.id/butir

butir/bu·tir/ n 1 barang yang kecil-kecil seperti beras, intan;

"Small objects like rice grains, diamonds"

Diamonds seems like a weird example. Google translate gives a list of translations like "grain, clove, fleck, granule, morsel"


AnUnicorn

Three! Three apples! Ah! Ah! Ah!

Ah! Ah! Ah!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.