Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta mucho mi trabajo."

Translation:I really like my job.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Iniesta06

Could someone explain the format of this sentence to me. Why is mucho after gusta?

3 years ago

AngieFaye1

Why is it "me" and not "yo" at the beginning of the sentence?

3 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

Hey duolingo crowd, anyone out there wish to comment positively on the above questions?

2 years ago

tessbee

Filiper2 - I'm replying to your post in response to AngieFaye1's because it's been six months since that question was posted, and he or she probably would have understood this by now.

"Gustar" is one of those 'special' kinds of Spanish verbs, which many native English-speakers translate as "to like" when it really means "to be pleasing", making the object that is pleasing, the subject, and the person to whom it is pleasing, the indirect object. (Please note that in English grammar we call this not an Indirect Object but the Object of Preposition. Not the same in Spanish.)

It always uses an object that's placed before it (Me gusta, Te gusta, Le gusta, etc.) So when we see a sentence like, "Me gusta el gato", "el gato" is actually the subject, not "I". While in English we usually say "I like x" to express that we like something, "gustar" is used in Spanish; therefore, literally, "Me gusta el gato" is "The cat is pleasing to me", or more naturally, "I like the cat." So, in the example sentence I used, when there would be more than one cat (cats), the verb "gusta" would then be conjugated to agree with the subject, "Cats", into "gustan".

"Me gusta el gato." (I like the cat.)

"Me gustaN los gatoS." (I like [the] cats.)

Clear as mud? ;) You can read more of this here: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/40

Hope this helps somehow. ¬°Buena suerte! :)

2 years ago

twiz
twiz

Someone is in denial...

2 years ago

Jane296255

I put 'I like my work very much', it was wrong. Could somebody explain why.

1 year ago

AveryLyda

Would "I love my job" be an acceptable translation? It marked it as incorrect, but "I love a lot my job" (an accepted version) doesn't sound correct in English.

3 years ago

tessbee

"I love a lot my job" is obviously incorrect, and I hope you reported it.

But in your original answer, I believe they'd have accepted it if you included "a lot" at the end (because of the presence of the Spanish "mucho".) I think Duolingo marked your answer incorrect only because of your missing the words "a lot" (somewhere) in your answer.

2 years ago

skepticalways

Tessbee, would that apply to my answer, as well? Because it was drilled into me that the object became the subject with the verb gustar,, so I wrote, "My work is pleasing to me."

2 years ago

tessbee

Hi, skepticalways! I answered AveryLyda's question based solely on my belief and understanding, and on how Duolingo 'corrected' her original answer (missing the word mucho) albeit with one that's gramatically incorrect, English-wise. So what I said in the second paragraph should be taken with a grain of salt :). Actually, it was her seemingly asking for a confirmation of her doubts of the correctness of what she said a Duolingo "accepted version", "I love a lot my job", which we all know to be incorrect English construction.

I'm not so sure Duolingo ever accepted the (English) construction of [Subject + is pleasing + Object] for its "Me gusta..." sentences, and I've seen a lot of comments from learners that their answer in this construction wasn't accepted. It seems (to me) like Duolingo 'expects' us to answer only the "I like + (something)" way for its "Me gusta..." sentences. I've been waiting to see a comment that says their answer with the word "to please/is pleasing" in it has been accepted, and I'm still waiting. So far, all of my Spanish books have also only given corresponding English sentences of [Subj + like + (Spanish Subject)] construction for all of their gustar sentences, although I've seen in some Spanish sites a "It pleased her to see her son so happy." for "A ella le gustó ver a su hijo tan contento."

2 years ago

bryanlopez1084

i understand where you are coming from but to say "i love" you would use "amo" as in "amo mi trabajo" "gusta" on the other hand only means "to like" for spanish in general the adverb comes right after the verb unlike in english so in the phrase "me gusta mucho mi trabajo" would actually be "i like my job a lot"

2 years ago

Tabidanielle

Okay so I put I really enjoy my job? Is that actually wrong?

3 years ago

tessbee

"Disfruto mucho mi trabajo." is what "I really enjoy my job." would probably be.

2 years ago

BerryP

I was told that 'gustar' translates to 'to please'

So i wrote ' my job pleases me alot' is this not acceptable?

2 years ago

julia.angelica

why is i like alot my work acceptable?

2 years ago

IronViking1

Why does mucho come before mi trabajo?

2 years ago

Sam842909
Sam842909

I put 'i like my job alot' and was marked incorrect, i put 'allot' and marked incorrect... The program only seems to like 'a lot'.... I'm going to click report. I use allot, alot and a lot, interchangeably in my vernacular so just thought it might be something that should be checked.

1 year ago

Tabidanielle

alot isn't an actual word. 'a lot' and 'allot' also aren't the same. Allot is as in "I will allot you an hour to take the test." A lot is as in "There is a lot of time for this test."

1 year ago

Sam842909
Sam842909

Yeah, had regret almost immediately after posting it and was waiting for someone to comment. I'd take it down but I like to learn from my mistakes. ;) Thanks for the correction! Also, I had found another post somewhere on here that explained all the differences quite well, and made "alot" into a fictional animal. http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/the-alot Needless to say, I won't forget it now! :)

1 year ago

Tabidanielle

no worries! I had hoped that my response wouldn't come off antagonistic at all. I was really just trying to make the correction, and explain it. And I agree about learning from our mistakes. No matter the situation, when I'm wrong, I say I'm wrong and I leave my wrongness up for everyone to see. You never know who has the same wrong understanding of something that you did before you were corrected. Basically, as long as I'm not disrespected through being corrected I leave it up.

1 year ago

AnneV1

I wrote, "I well like my work." and it wasn't accepted.

1 year ago

El-Indiano
El-Indiano

Something you can't really say?

5 months ago