"How are you all today?"

Translation:你们今天怎么样?

November 14, 2018

19 Comments


Roger624123

Why no "都“ to indicate "all" in the answer. i.e 你 们 都 今 天 怎么样?

November 18, 2018

ElliottXia

Hi! In "你们", "你" is the part corresponding to "you" in the singular, and "都“ makes it plural.

December 30, 2018

DmitryMak

Why no "都“ ?

November 27, 2018

ElliottXia

Hi! In "你们", "你" is the part corresponding to "you" in the singular, and "都“ makes it plural.

December 30, 2018

ElliottXia

A variety of basically identical ways of saying this:

  • 你们今天如何?

  • 你们今天怎么样了?

  • 你们今天怎么样?

  • 你们今天怎样?

  • 你们今天咋样?

  • 你们今天咋样了?

  • 今天你们xxx?

“咋” is very informal, while "如何" is regular informal.

If you want to express "all", use "都", like so:

  • 你们今天都xxx?

  • 今天你们都xxx?

December 30, 2018

DmitryMak

Why not "你们都今天怎么样?" Why it`s wrong ???

November 28, 2018

ElliottXia

The sequence is wrong. There's basically two ways of doing it. 今天你们xx or 你们今天xx。if you wanna add 都,it always comes just before the xx。

December 30, 2018

dganesh

I tried "今天你们都怎么样", but Duo didn't accept that.

March 5, 2019

xkelly6

Whyis 你们都今天怎么样 wrong?

December 19, 2018

ElliottXia

Hi! I replied to DmitryMak about the sentence structure! Also look at my comment on the many ways of expressing how for info.

December 30, 2018

SteveWG222

two comments. I do not understand why these people cannot accept the you is the pronoun for second person plural. second exactly three questions ago I translated how is he? as 他怎么样 and it was marked as incorrect. This lack of consistency is very annoying

February 8, 2019

OmarAvila897625

It is not accepted ni men zenmeyang jintian?

November 14, 2018

ElliottXia

Hi! I replied to DmitryMak about the sentence structure! Also look at my comment on the many ways of expressing how for info.

December 30, 2018

OmarAvila897625

Lol the first!

November 14, 2018

OmarAvila897625

Doin something. % %a%. # #a#. \a. @ @a@. $ $a$.

November 14, 2018

OmarAvila897625

No?!

November 14, 2018

OmarAvila897625

& &a&

November 14, 2018

OmarAvila897625

-_-

November 14, 2018

OmarAvila897625

Seven comments xD

November 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.