1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter came to my home."

"Peter came to my home."

Translation:पीटर मेरे घर आया ।

November 14, 2018

8 Comments


Matenviolet

Shouldn't this be मेरा घर instead of मेरे घर ?


petite-lambda

No, there is an implicit preposition ko (to my house) that is omitted for brevity, but it still turns the house into oblique case: "mera ghar" becomes "mere ghar ko".


plastoquinone

Is it मेरे घर and not मेरा घर because of the past tense?


Prya_hindi

No, only because of the "ghostpostposition".


Dhivyashre4

Hrishikesh which school?


ErwinRooij

What's wrong with पीटर ने मेरे घर आया?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.