"Peter came to my home."

Translation:पीटर मेरे घर आया ।

November 14, 2018

6 Comments


Matenviolet

Shouldn't this be मेरा घर instead of मेरे घर ?

November 27, 2018

petite-lambda

No, there is an implicit preposition ko (to my house) that is omitted for brevity, but it still turns the house into oblique case: "mera ghar" becomes "mere ghar ko".

February 14, 2019

Hrishikesh483652

Nice

November 14, 2018

Dhivyashre4

Hindu he kya?

February 14, 2019

plastoquinone

Is it मेरे घर and not मेरा घर because of the past tense?

November 21, 2018

Dhivyashre4

Hrishikesh which school?

February 14, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.