"Peter came to my home."

Translation:पीटर मेरे घर आया ।

November 14, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matenviolet

Shouldn't this be मेरा घर instead of मेरे घर ?


petite-lambda

No, there is an implicit preposition ko (to my house) that is omitted for brevity, but it still turns the house into oblique case: "mera ghar" becomes "mere ghar ko".


Rohit6109

Is there a rule of thumb of when to assume implicit postpositions you recommend?


ph.pPcvlG

No ur wrong iam indian but iam learning hindi for fun


Jahnavi999651

I should be पीटर मेरे घर आया है ।


vinay92

That's a different tense.

पीटर मेरे घर आया - 'Peter came to my house' - Simple past tense - The sentence just says that he came to my house in the past
पीटर मेरे घर आया है - 'Peter has come to my house' - Present perfect tense - The sentence implies that Peter is still in my house after coming in the past


Abinayalaksh

Thanks for your explanation


plastoquinone

Is it मेरे घर and not मेरा घर because of the past tense?


Prya_hindi

No, only because of the "ghostpostposition".


ErwinRooij

What's wrong with पीटर ने मेरे घर आया?


mayura_natha

apparently 'to come' is considered an intransitive verb, so it doesn't take the ne like you would think


ph.sCiZYd

The sentence is correct. Nice Duolingo

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.