"Apa nama lagu ini?"

Translation:What is the name of this song?

November 14, 2018

3 Comments


BlakeLongm

the word 'nama' is usually reserved for people in Indonesian. This should probably use the word 'judul,' which means title. It's used when referring to books, movies, and music. Nama is incorrect.

November 14, 2018

Rick392366

the word 'nama' is usually reserved for people in Indonesian.

What makes you think so ?

This should probably use the word 'judul,' which means title. It's used when referring to books, movies, and music.

'judul' = 'title' can also be used to translate the sentence, but 'judul' is normally used for books.
see KBBI definition:
https://kbbi.web.id/judul

judul/ju·dul/ n
1 nama yang dipakai untuk buku atau bab dalam buku yang dapat menyiratkan secara pendek isi atau maksud buku atau bab itu;

'judul' = name used for books or chapters.

Nama is incorrect.

Please check your source.
https://kbbi.web.id/nama see KBBI definition:

nama/na·ma/ n
1 kata untuk menyebut atau memanggil orang (tempat, barang, binatang, dan sebagainya):
-- anjing itu Miki;

'nama' = 'name'
It's used for people, places, objects, animals, etc....

November 15, 2018

BlakeLongm

It has been a while, but I lived in Indonesia for a couple years. I know I was corrected by natives to use judul for songs and movies when I tried to use nama. But maybe it has changed since then.

I know I can search google for judul lagu and find a number of music sites. Nama lagu seems to show results from things like wikipedia, but not actual music sites.

The number of results on google is quite different too. "Judul lagu" has 6.12 million results while nama lagu has only 1.28 million. Replacing lagu with film shows similar results. If nama isn't technically wrong, it's definitely less common, so I still think it should be judul based on that.

Search links:

https://www.google.com/search?q=%22judul%20lagu%22&gws_rd=ssl

https://www.google.com/search?q=%22nama%20lagu%22

November 16, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.