"Kami belajar tidak lama."

Translation:We studied not for long.

November 14, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


malena53

this is not good grammar. We did not study long...


Tim371925

The trouble with translating Indonesian to English is the use of verb tense. Indonesian uses much more context to suggest the tense and aspect of verb. In this case, a more natural meaning of Kami belajar tidak lama is We haven't been studying for long. Or We haven't studied a long time.


ZoltanG891

This is poor english


mapmanic

A better, more natural English gloss would be: We didn't study for long.


mapmanic

I can see what they're doing with the existing English gloss, though. They're trying to give a more word-for-word translation as an aid for study.


AlvUZF

Horrendous English


Frances444691

Should be, "We did not study long"


EsaRintala1

I think that this translation is not good English. Seems that I am not the only one thinking so. Sorry that I can`t suggest any better.


lula14230

Incorrect english


JamesDoyle581385

"We are not studying long." means that we have not been studying for a long time. I think that would do.


Ramjam720

This is sooo messed up. Phrases that nobody uses in either language.

And check the sequence of words. In one exercise it is different from another exercise. Really screwed up.


aiYJ6q

Then how would you say "we studied a long time ago"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.