"Le bol"

Translation:The bowl

4/3/2013, 3:48:30 PM

12 Comments


FreeButters

for the anecdote, "le bol" is also slang for "luck": Tu as vraiment du bol = you're so lucky

12/3/2015, 8:02:59 PM

DpMmG

The pronunciation leaves me a bout wanting. «le bol» sounded much too enunciated at the end, making it seem as if they were trying to say «le bolle». The ending phoneme was enunciated, which is really not how you do it, at least as far as I recall from my classes. It's tough to make it understandable, especially for varying levels of learners, so I get it, though.

11/19/2016, 2:58:41 PM

GeoNalugala

You are not supposed to judge Duolingo against your class standards. Suppose your teacher was unnecessarily pedantic! I'm sure no one likes anyone who "speaks like a book."

Here, you go back to child level, and learn via immersion. Take it as you hear it. Then you can return to school and invent rules on enunciation. Primarily, you should be understood by native speakers, literate or otherwise.

Class textbook rules - numerous as they are - are why nobody ever acquires a language without actually listening to native users.

4/2/2017, 5:14:36 PM

digitalheir

Does this mean 'coffee cup' as well? ('Le bol et du café')

4/3/2013, 3:48:30 PM

Meg_in_Canada

No, a coffee cup is "une tasse." Duolingo is just being a dork when it says "I drink my coffee from a bowl," or whatever the silly sentence is.

8/10/2013, 8:42:12 PM

imya

French people do actually drink coffee and hot chocolate from bowls at breakfast. It makes it easier to dip your croissant or bread and jam in.

1/31/2015, 10:59:21 AM

felixsapiens

Even those enormous bowl shaped cups that the french drink their coffee from? Do they get called cup or bowl? une tasse ou un bol?

10/24/2013, 5:00:26 AM

Meg_in_Canada

Not sure, but I'd imagine not. In English, no matter how big the cup is, we drink coffee from a cup. Unless you're, like, drunk at a party or something, and trying to be funny, and you're actually drinking from a bowl.

10/26/2013, 4:05:31 PM

joemcelrath

I've had morning coffee in bowls in different locales in Provence. One lifts the bowl with both hands and is not supposed to feel silly when doing so.

10/9/2014, 4:25:22 PM

n6zs
Mod

It's a valid point but what one calls the item is not based on what is in it. If it does not have a handle, it is probably a bowl. If it has a handle, it is probably a cup.

8/12/2016, 5:17:06 PM

pe-tex

How to distinguish between singular and plural when you just hear 'le bol'

12/24/2016, 5:34:25 PM

n6zs
Mod

Because any plural "s" will be silent anyway, the most common way to distinguish between singular and plural is by listening to the article that precedes it: le/la (singular); les (plural); un/une (singular); des (plural). And yes, they do sound different.

7/1/2017, 9:27:30 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.