1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Is he the forty-third presid…

"Is he the forty-third president or the forty-fourth?"

Translation:Yeye ni rais wa arobaini na tatu au arobaini na nne?

November 15, 2018

6 Comments


vitoreiji

How about Yeye ni rais wa arobaini na tatu au wa arobaini na nne?


machieng

that's more correct, really


Ernst557459

But still counted as incorrect (reported again, Jun '19)


BlerinaPro

I included 'Je...' and was marked wrong. Reported it on 4/28/20


MorwennaGr1

Or start with je to indicate a question. Plus I wonder how necessary yeye is


machieng

It is. Usually you exclude it when the verb has the subject prefix, but since the verb is 'ni' you include it, since you don't have any other way to identify the subject

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.