"Hoch Dujmey luSanglu'."

Translation:All of the ships were obliterated.

November 15, 2018

7 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put, "Every ship was obliterated."

November 15, 2018

DavidTrimb3

When a Hoch {noun} phrase has a plural suffix on the noun, the interpretation is all {nouns}, taking all the nouns as a collective whole. When there is no plural suffix on the noun, the interpretation is each {noun}, where each noun is considered individually. This is an exception to the rule that plural suffixes are optional.

Hoch Dujmey luSanglu' all the ships are obliterated

Hoch Duj Sanglu' each ship is obliterated

(And, of course, my usual remarks about these sentences needing a perfective suffix if you're looking back at the event that is now completed, and the Duolingo translators failing to understand this.)

November 15, 2018

LeeGOgletree

"Every ship is obliterated.", is also acceptable. Isn't this correct?

November 15, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Yes. In this context, there is no significant difference between each and every.

November 15, 2018

mizinamo

for Hoch Duj as opposed to Hoch Dujmey, yes.

November 20, 2018

kahless62003

{Dujmey} is explicitly plural so it's interpreted as "all of the ships". If the {-mey} suffix was not there, it would be interpreted as "each/every ship".

November 15, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Thank you both!

November 15, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.