1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Hoch Dujmey luSanglu'."

"Hoch Dujmey luSanglu'."

Translation:All of the ships were obliterated.

November 15, 2018

7 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put, "Every ship was obliterated."


DavidTrimb3

When a Hoch {noun} phrase has a plural suffix on the noun, the interpretation is all {nouns}, taking all the nouns as a collective whole. When there is no plural suffix on the noun, the interpretation is each {noun}, where each noun is considered individually. This is an exception to the rule that plural suffixes are optional.

Hoch Dujmey luSanglu' all the ships are obliterated

Hoch Duj Sanglu' each ship is obliterated

(And, of course, my usual remarks about these sentences needing a perfective suffix if you're looking back at the event that is now completed, and the Duolingo translators failing to understand this.)


LeeGOgletree

"Every ship is obliterated.", is also acceptable. Isn't this correct?


DavidTrimb3

Yes. In this context, there is no significant difference between each and every.


mizinamo

for Hoch Duj as opposed to Hoch Dujmey, yes.


kahless62003

{Dujmey} is explicitly plural so it's interpreted as "all of the ships". If the {-mey} suffix was not there, it would be interpreted as "each/every ship".

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.