"Das sind interessante Bücher."

Translation:These are interesting books.

April 3, 2013

13 Comments


sholem

I thought that, when a pronoun is present and the noun is plural, the adjective should end in "-en," so in this case, "interessanten." Is this just an exception, or is there something about the sentence that dictates that it be "interessante"?

April 3, 2013

PatriciaJH

Here's a great way to remember adjective ending rules, from jess1camar1e in a discussion here:http://www.duolingo.com/comment/556140 --

-Big 3 get an -e (der, die, das) der alte Mann, das kleine Kind, die schöne Frau

-Changin' gets -en (plural and case changes) den alten Mann (accusative), der schönen Frau (dative), die kleinen Kinder (plural)

-No 'the'? Adjective takes over (no 'der' word or just an 'ein') Kaltes Wetter gefällt mir nicht (das Wetter). Ein guter Mann ist schwer zu finden (der Mann).

Note changin' means the definite article differs -- has changed -- from its nominative singular form (der, die, das). So feminine accusative, for example, doesn't get an -en: "Ich sehe die schöne Katze" -- I see the beautiful cat.

February 22, 2016

SquareFrame

Because there's no preceding article (such as die, der, mein, dein) it falls into a category known as "strong inflection". The adjective endings for such cases are:

Masc Fem Neut Plur
Nom -er -e -es -e
Acc -en -e -es -e
Dat -em -er -em -en
Gen -en -er -en -er
January 24, 2019

Lingoface

ok even with going through the whole thing I found it hard! But I think I got it. It is because there is no article right? I mean, the "Das" in the beginning of the sentence is deceitful, but in the case after the verb, no article is specifying which or how many books...or?

May 14, 2014

RoksanaZda

But "Das" is not an article of Bücher so still I don't know why there is no "interesanten Bücher". I thought all adjectives of plural nouns should have an "en" at the end.

November 28, 2017

mizinamo

That's true in mixed inflection (e.g. after keine or ihre) and weak inflection (e.g. after die).

But here there is nothing before the adjective and so the adjective takes strong inflection.

Rule of thumb: in strong inflection, the last letter of the adjective is the last letter of what the definite article would be in that combination of gender, number, and case.

Bücher here is nominative plural and the definite article would be die which ends in E, so the adjective has to end in E as well (interessante) to show the gender, number and case -- since there is nothing in front of it which could do so.

November 29, 2017

StDiko

Die sind? ne?

September 30, 2015

IwamotoTakeshi

Why is "They are interesting books" wrong?

September 26, 2014

rickyb89

Duolingo seems obsessed with marking 'they' wrong. I think these and they can be interchangeable in most situations.

March 7, 2015

Malvov

Sounds like "interesante" in spanish, which meaning is also "interesting"

February 14, 2015

PaulDower

So wait, Das sind zusaetzlichen Buecher gets an -en but Das sind interessante Buecher doesn't?

February 26, 2017

SquareFrame

Nope, is should be "Das sind zusätzliche Bücher".

Bücher has no preceding article or determiner so that makes it a case of strong inflection. Because it is nominative and plural, the adjective takes the 'e' ending (see bottom table in link below):

http://i.imgur.com/2P6luWY.jpg

March 28, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.