"Raj takes food from Neha."

Translation:राज नेहा से खाना लेता है।

November 15, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shemayokamaraii

Over in the modals we're dealing with raj ko neha se milna hai but over here its just raj neha se. What's the ko doing over there that we don't need it here?


vinay92

In the verb infinitive+है construction like in 'राज को नेहा से मिलना है', the subject must be in the dative case. For nouns, this just means that they must be accompanied by the postposition को. The sentence would literally translate to something like 'It is required of Raj to meet Neha' or 'It is wanted by Raj to meet Neha'.

'राज नेहा से खाना लेता है' is the one-one translation of 'Raj takes food from Neha' so the subject is in the direct case.


nbbarathy

राज खाना नेहा से लेता है।what is wrong with this sentence. Can anyone explain?


vinay92

This is similar to the other sentence you asked about.

You'll hear this kind of phrasing in colloquial Hindi all the time but in formal Hindi, the direct object must be placed closer to the verb.
The direct object is basically the noun phrase that answers the question क्या [verb]?. For example, in this sentence, if you ask क्या लेता है?, the answer is खाना so that's the direct object.

Again, like in the other sentence, you can say राज खाने को नेहा से लेता है। by adding a को to the direct object but this phrasing places a lot of emphasis on the खाना.


Bml416300

Isn’t this a post position because of the word SE. If so then shouldn’t it be LETE instead of LETA


vinay92

से is a postposition.
I think you are talking about the oblique case where words change form because of the presence of a postposition. Note that it only applies to the object of the postposition.
In this sentence, the object of से is नेहा. Since proper nouns don't change form, it remains नेहा.

If you have trouble identifying the object of a postposition, ask a 'what' question on it. So, in this case, ask 'किस से?'/'from what?'. The answer will be नेहा so that is the object.
Similarly, take the sentence, मैं तुम्हारे कुत्ते को खाना दे रहा हूँ (I am giving food to your dog). The postposition is को so ask the question 'किस को?'/'to what?'. The answer will be 'तुम्हरा कुत्ता'/'your dog' which means that is the object of the postposition. This is why तुम्हारा and कुत्ता are in their oblique case forms तुम्हारे and कुत्ते.


Bml416300

Well, thank you so much for the explanation vinay92. Really appreciate it.


ph.dYaa0S

What is the difference between letha and thetha


vinay92

'Thetha' doesn't sound like anything. Do you mean देता (pronounced 'deta')?

देता (deta) is 'gives' while लेता (leta) is 'takes'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.