"Julia takes the tea from Peter and gives it to Raj."

Translation:जूलिया पीटर से चाय लेती है और राज को देती है।

November 15, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CathyIsAwesome

From Peter = Peter से To Raj = Raj को


Sam723822

A more apt version would be "Julia Peter se chai lekar Raj ko deti hai"


OJFord

'लेके' से 'लेकर' difference क्या है?


vinay92

They are interchangeable except that लेकर is a little more 'formal'. They both mean something close to 'Having taken'.


Artikyulet

My answer: "जूलिया पीटर से चाय लेती है और वह राज को देती है।" Marked wrong for including the "वह", it seems. Can any one clarify whether this use of a pronoun is invalid in Hindi, or whether I just used the pronoun the wrong way? Or is this sentence right, and Duo just wasn't prepared for it?


vinay92

I presume you want to वह to refer to the 'tea' (like 'it' in the original sentence)? In that case, since it is the object, you have to use the उसे form. 'जूलिया पीटर से चाय लेती है और उसे राज को देती है'.

On the other hand, if the वह is supposed to refer to 'Julia', then the placement is right. But if you're specifying that the subject is 'Julia' again, you also need to specify that the object is 'tea'. The sentence would then be 'जूलिया पीटर से चाय लेती है और वह उसे राज को देती है' where वह refers to Julia and उसे to the tea.

Another option is to make the 'tea' the direct object of देती too just as it is to लेती - जूलिया पीटर से चाय लेती है और राज को वह चाय देती है.


Gili838461

Thanks for the explanation! So.. there is no need for the it here? It is obvious we're talking about the tea?


vinay92

Yes. In the suggested translation, जूलिया पीटर से चाय लेती है और राज को देती है, it is obvious we're talking about the tea. But you can always add the उसे like I've mentioned above though.


OJFord

I think Gili means 'it' in the English sentence? In that case, also yes, you can't just say 'gives to Raj', transitive verbs need an object (or 'reference to an object' if you like). We do know here we're talking about tea, which is why we can say 'it' (referring back to 'the tea') - but something is needed.


vinay92

Ahh..just to be clear, I was agreeing with Gili838461's second statement that it would be obvious what we are talking about even without providing any object to the verb the second time around in Hindi. As you say, Hindi and English differ in this regard with the English sentence requiring at least a reference to the object ('it') if not the object ('tea') itself, while you can do away with it altogether in Hindi.


GoWiP

I did जूलिया चाय पीटर से लेती है और राज को देती है।

Is this really wrong? It was marked as wrong, but the order is still SOV. I wonder if it may not be okay actually. Thanks for any insight.


vinay92

The direct object of a verb needs to be placed as close to the verb as possible (right before it or before words like नहीं which have to be placed right next to the verb). Here चाय is the direct object of लेती so it needs to come after पीटर से.

That said, your sentence would not be unnatural in spoken Hindi when spoken with the right inflexion.


GoWiP

Appreciated, thanks :)


ShomariML

Why is को used for Raj?


CathyIsAwesome

From Peter = Peter से To Raj = Raj को


GabrielBou109736

Seems like there is no need to specify the "it" in the second part of this sentence, but if I needed to, how could I translate "it": वह, यह, उसे, इसे, something else?


OJFord

को, as is in the answer, sort of encapsulates the 'specific direct object' from the previous clause, the चाय in this case.


Owen-Benjambavan

does the verb always take the gender of the subject?


vinay92

Almost always.

The exception is transitive verbs (verbs which can take direct objects) in certain tenses (simple past, perfective tenses etc) which take the gender of their object(s).


Abhay272684

What would the difference between जूलिया चाय पीटर से लेती vs. जूलिया पीटर से चाय लेती be?


OJFord

Emphasising the tea taken vs. taken from Peter.


4shutosh__

Both of them mean the same


NamrataMeh15

"Julia chai leti hai peter se aur raj ko deti hai" This is also correct sentence.


sajay64

gives it to Raj = राज को देती है। why it is not Raj Ko Detha hai? Raj is masculine here na?


vinay92

देती is conjugating with जूलिया, the subject of the sentence.


NinaOss

Couldn't I skip the 'hai' in the first phrase? It was marked wrong.


vinay92

No, it cannot be dropped here.

An alternative translation, as someone has mentioned above, is to use लेके roughly meaning 'having taken'. That joins the phrases better and you won't have to use है twice

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.