"Je tiens une tomate."

Translation:I am holding a tomato.

April 3, 2013

95 Comments


j.sprangers

Holding the ❤❤❤❤ out of that tomato

August 23, 2014

AwkwardPartyWolf

(Dave Strider...)

August 7, 2015

Aerogrenfell

my precioussss. I can so imagine Golim with his precious tomato

January 9, 2015

KaterinaRuud

Oh, yessh. The preciousss tomatoooo. Gollum will never surrender ... Gollum's tomato! The Ring is insidesss it!

February 9, 2015

KaterinaRuud

Three Rings for the Elven Kings under the sky. Seven for the Dwarf-lords in their halls of stone. Nine for the Mortal Men doomed to die. One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne. In the Land of Mordor where Shadows lie. One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them. One Ring to bring them all and in the Darkness bind them. In the Land of Mordor where Shadows lie.

February 9, 2015

KaterinaRuud

No Rings for the hobbits though. Nobody cares about them really. They just like ... you know ... do farming ... have parties ... yeah ...

February 9, 2015

CylenaW

One tomato for the hobbits in their green shire?

May 25, 2016

tomboysquirrel

lol yah xD

October 7, 2015

RouaneB

Alternatively: Three Tomatoes for the Elven Kings under the sky. Seven for the Dwarf-lords in their halls of stone. Nine for the Mortal Men doomed to die. One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne. In the Land of Mordor where Shadows lie. One Tomato to rule them all, One Tomato to find them. One Tomato to bring them all and in the Darkness bind them. In the Land of Mordor where Shadows lie.

March 8, 2016

girly43

You're an LOTR fan aren't you? :) So am I.

May 28, 2015

6TaL7tAl3

YASSSS! LOTR for lief

February 11, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Yup! HIGH FIVE

October 8, 2015

girly43

LOL yes!

May 28, 2015

tshakes3

What is the difference between "tient" and "tiens"?

April 3, 2013

ferynn

To hold = Tenir

Je tiens Tu tiens Il/Elle tient Nous tenons Vous tenez Ils/Elles tiennent

April 4, 2013

ATeddyPicker

Tient is the third person form. Tiens the first person one.

November 3, 2014

Apfelle

^ First or second (singular)!

April 13, 2015

Hellzi

Shouldn't the pronunciation include the "s" from "tiens", since the next word's "un"?

January 8, 2014

kylebacon

Should she say "Je tien (zun) tomate" ?

April 23, 2014

AdrianJosh

Im not very sure but i think it most likely only works with like "je dis une tomate." In this case you have tieNs so s can be silent. Correct me if im wrong.

May 31, 2014

InvertedGo

The male voice does make the liaison. I wonder if it's one of the optional ones. Or maybe it's regional.

January 6, 2019

j.wilder

I wrote "I have a tomato" instead of "I am holding a tomato" and I was marked correct. Does this mean that the verb tenir can also mean "to have" and not just "to hold?"

May 25, 2014

northernguy

Yes it can also mean have just like English have/hold can be interchanged sometimes.

I hold the keys to the city = I have the keys to the city = correct

I am holding the keys for you = I am having the keys for you = incorrect.

Same for French.

January 21, 2015

Marie282520

Great. I wrote exactly this: i have a tomato. It was marked wrong.

November 21, 2017

AdrianJosh

It is. As you carry something you have it currently with you. So if you forgot tenir you can also say j'ai une tomate. You still have its context.

May 31, 2014

-OliviaD-

je tient le contexte d'une tomate

August 31, 2016

Shirlgirl007

I said I have a tomato, and it was marked incorrect. A few sentences back, Il tient un portofeuille, was correct as He has a wallet. It is mixing me up, confusing...

January 27, 2016

Marie282520

moi aussi. J'ecris, I have a tomato. Duo n'a pas accepter.

November 21, 2017

snophie

Yeah it seems like (it seems tough and duolingo is free so I can't really blame them :P) when some change happens it doesn't happen to all relevant problems at once. I had the same kind of thing happen.

April 13, 2016

Britt61943

Weird, I wrote "I have a tomato" and I was marked wrong.

April 6, 2017

LICA98

yeah me too - -

January 8, 2018

sslawek

What about "I keep a tomato"? I thought tenir also meant to keep but it was marked wrong.

October 21, 2015

The_Dutch_Girl

"Tenir" can mean hold or keep depending on the context. I this case you wouldn't say you keep a tomato.

June 12, 2017

Brian_Igiri

Liaison. The audio says. '...tiens une', pronouncing the 's' of 'tiens'. Would this be equally correct without the liaison (ie with silent 's')? (Which is what I was taught many years ago at school!)

January 13, 2016

AnnaTall

Experimentally, i wrote: I'm holding ONE tomato. (as opposed to TWO tomatos i held previously). No way it could be seen as correct?

July 24, 2016

DianeAllison

Why is I hold one tomato marked wrong ?

May 12, 2017

peppermintchai

Funny how Duolingo accepted "I have a tomato"

September 9, 2015

SimonMcCar

It's told me that's incorrect.

January 9, 2016

muckmucks

I wrote "I am taking a tomato". I thought that was correct?

November 25, 2015

wiiildfire

I am taking = je prends

October 21, 2016

naoohoo

Native Spanish speaker here. I can't stop thinking of "tiens" as "tener" from spanish. Arg

February 1, 2016

VoidItself

oh dude! i know this feeling, i'm a native portuguese speaker and i know some spanish too and i can't stop think the verbe "tenir" as "tener" or "ter". Arg!!!

February 9, 2017

SaifullahS6

... and I'm not afraid to use it!

December 21, 2016

wayfarer.ic

Sounds like a threat

April 6, 2017

DianaGrigoriu1

I am keeping a tomato

April 12, 2017

nectarivorous

Show off

May 19, 2017

ndgershe

This said "carrying" was incorrect and that it should be "taking". Is that right?

May 9, 2014

Roto2esdios

I wrote ' I have got a tomato' Is this correct?

September 5, 2014

mathwizard1232

I don't think so. It's not particularly good English, and it's more of a possession than holding, so I think that'd be more for avoir rather than tenir anyhow.

October 31, 2014

MaggiePye

It isn't a good translation, but it is perfectly good English. In some parts of the English-speaking world, it is preferred over "I have a tomato."

April 21, 2017

kolovari

Just don't throw that tomato at me.

November 4, 2015

ceebee33

And I'm not afraid to use it!

November 11, 2015

girly43

I was going to write that myself xD

January 10, 2016

LW09o

and I'm not afraid to use it (づ ̄ ³ ̄)づ

February 25, 2016

David626344

Isn't tiens a kind of interjection like eh? Whats the difference?

February 28, 2016

MaggiePye

It can be, but in this context it's a conjugated form of the verb tenir.

June 13, 2017

DylPickle2

Is this a threat?

May 11, 2016

Kimi857086

Dont mess with me..... i am holding a tomato!!

April 14, 2017

Dan_AKI

I was told that tiens means to take

July 28, 2016

SkyBlueGirl123

Can't I put 'I have a tomato'?

September 17, 2016

MaggiePye

"Hold" and "have" are not identical. I have a tomato--there's one in my kitchen right now--but I'm not holding it.

May 2, 2017

llukuc

It could be hold or have.

December 3, 2016

VoidItself

peut quelqun m'aider ?? je ne peux pas compris l'utilisation de cette verbe, le seule sens pour ça c'est "to hold" ?? ou il y a les l'outres sens ??

Merci en advance (si je me trompe faire des corrections si vous plait =D)

February 9, 2017

KleineBadr

"I keep a tomato" is marked wrong, but DuoLingo suggested me also the word "keep". Please explain or all tomatoes will be banned for life!

March 16, 2017

Ciaran656947

Je suis un tomate

March 20, 2018

EscargotGirl

Parce que je peux, bien sur!

November 2, 2014

AwkwardPartyWolf

Could you use it as per say, "They are holding him there (jail)."?

August 7, 2015

Rory7903

I was so tempted to say i am a tomato!!

December 11, 2016

Gehayi

As usual, the pronunciation is killing me. Does "Je tiens" really have to sound like "J'ta"?

January 20, 2017

MaggiePye

It's June 2017 and the audio sounds all right to me.

June 13, 2017

Murray.Isabel

What has any of that got to do with learning french?

May 1, 2017

The_Dutch_Girl

I recall native French children saying "Tiens" when they were holding something out to me. It seems "tiens" also means take (it from me), then? Or are they telling me to "hold"?

June 12, 2017

MaggiePye

Think of it as an abbreviated version of, "Here, hold this."

ETA: And I was only thinking of it as the main verb in a sentence. Tiens on its own more or less an interjection, the meaning of which can vary a lot in context. "Here you go," is one of them, if someone is handing you a thing.

June 13, 2017

The_Dutch_Girl

Thank you.

June 13, 2017

PeteFutter

she has a cat was earlier accepted as a translation for 'elle tient un chat'. Try to be consistent, please. Yes, I know that 'elle a un chat' also means she has a cat, but be consistent.

October 16, 2017

Lauren503649

Could it also be "i have a tomato" ?

November 2, 2017

John265935

I'm holding sounds better to me than I hold, though it was marked wrong

December 2, 2017

LorraineMoraa

Tenir can also mean to have So the sentence can also be I am having a tomato

January 10, 2018

4aIx6

okayyyyy, random sentence.

January 21, 2018

TJTitmus

How would you say 'I am keeping one tomato'

February 19, 2018

TJTitmus

'I am holding one tomato' not accepted ??

February 19, 2018

KimSCasey

same question

March 14, 2018

TJTitmus

I've held my one tomato for three weeks now and it's gone mouldy : )

March 14, 2018

Victor120532

Can I translate" je tien" as I have? besides I own

August 16, 2018

Victor120532

I have a tomato is also correct

August 22, 2018

Victor120532

Tien= holds and HAVE. You must correct your translations because you are marking INCORRECT many correct translations, A waste of time

September 11, 2018

Pam520742

For heavens sake!! Exactly how many words does tiens mean!!!

December 12, 2018

thelenius

I grab a tomato is a valid translation -- why is it not?

February 3, 2015

Twinkle-C

To grab is "saisir"..... Je saisis une tomate

April 24, 2015

ArdeJohnson

Grab is an action. It is when you are in the process of going to hold something. To hold is static (not the grammatical jargon). It is in your hand and is kept there. That's what it means to 'hold' something. Grab =/= Hold.

December 13, 2015

girly43

I like tomatoes.

May 28, 2015

tomboysquirrel

ehehe

October 7, 2015

girly43

nervous Hiddles laugh

October 7, 2015

tomboysquirrel

ehehehehehe

October 10, 2015

girly43

more nervous Hiddles laugh

October 10, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.