1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je tiens une tomate."

"Je tiens une tomate."

Translation:I am holding a tomato.

April 3, 2013

82 Comments


j.sprangers

Holding the shit out of that tomato


Aerogrenfell

my precioussss. I can so imagine Golim with his precious tomato


KaterinaRuud

Oh, yessh. The preciousss tomatoooo. Gollum will never surrender ... Gollum's tomato! The Ring is insidesss it!


KaterinaRuud

Three Rings for the Elven Kings under the sky. Seven for the Dwarf-lords in their halls of stone. Nine for the Mortal Men doomed to die. One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne. In the Land of Mordor where Shadows lie. One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them. One Ring to bring them all and in the Darkness bind them. In the Land of Mordor where Shadows lie.


KaterinaRuud

No Rings for the hobbits though. Nobody cares about them really. They just like ... you know ... do farming ... have parties ... yeah ...


CylenaW

One tomato for the hobbits in their green shire?


RouaneB

Alternatively: Three Tomatoes for the Elven Kings under the sky. Seven for the Dwarf-lords in their halls of stone. Nine for the Mortal Men doomed to die. One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne. In the Land of Mordor where Shadows lie. One Tomato to rule them all, One Tomato to find them. One Tomato to bring them all and in the Darkness bind them. In the Land of Mordor where Shadows lie.


girly43

You're an LOTR fan aren't you? :) So am I.


6TY7ty3

YASSSS! LOTR for lief


tshakes3

What is the difference between "tient" and "tiens"?


ferynn

To hold = Tenir

Je tiens Tu tiens Il/Elle tient Nous tenons Vous tenez Ils/Elles tiennent


ATeddyPicker

Tient is the third person form. Tiens the first person one.


Apfelle

^ First or second (singular)!


Hellzi

Shouldn't the pronunciation include the "s" from "tiens", since the next word's "un"?


tsKiitos

Should she say "Je tien (zun) tomate" ?


AdrianJosh

Im not very sure but i think it most likely only works with like "je dis une tomate." In this case you have tieNs so s can be silent. Correct me if im wrong.


InvertedGo

The male voice does make the liaison. I wonder if it's one of the optional ones. Or maybe it's regional.


j.wilder

I wrote "I have a tomato" instead of "I am holding a tomato" and I was marked correct. Does this mean that the verb tenir can also mean "to have" and not just "to hold?"


northernguy

Yes it can also mean have just like English have/hold can be interchanged sometimes.

I hold the keys to the city = I have the keys to the city = correct

I am holding the keys for you = I am having the keys for you = incorrect.

Same for French.


Marie282520

Great. I wrote exactly this: i have a tomato. It was marked wrong.


Shirlgirl007

I said I have a tomato, and it was marked incorrect. A few sentences back, Il tient un portofeuille, was correct as He has a wallet. It is mixing me up, confusing...


Marie282520

moi aussi. J'ecris, I have a tomato. Duo n'a pas accepter.


queensnopea

Yeah it seems like (it seems tough and duolingo is free so I can't really blame them :P) when some change happens it doesn't happen to all relevant problems at once. I had the same kind of thing happen.


AdrianJosh

It is. As you carry something you have it currently with you. So if you forgot tenir you can also say j'ai une tomate. You still have its context.


-OliviaD-

je tient le contexte d'une tomate


Britt61943

Weird, I wrote "I have a tomato" and I was marked wrong.


sslawek

What about "I keep a tomato"? I thought tenir also meant to keep but it was marked wrong.


Brian_Igiri

Liaison. The audio says. '...tiens une', pronouncing the 's' of 'tiens'. Would this be equally correct without the liaison (ie with silent 's')? (Which is what I was taught many years ago at school!)


AnnaTall

Experimentally, i wrote: I'm holding ONE tomato. (as opposed to TWO tomatos i held previously). No way it could be seen as correct?


DianeAllison

Why is I hold one tomato marked wrong ?


peppermintchai

Funny how Duolingo accepted "I have a tomato"


SimonMcCar

It's told me that's incorrect.


muckmucks

I wrote "I am taking a tomato". I thought that was correct?


wiiildfire

I am taking = je prends


[deactivated user]

    Native Spanish speaker here. I can't stop thinking of "tiens" as "tener" from spanish. Arg


Voiditself

    oh dude! i know this feeling, i'm a native portuguese speaker and i know some spanish too and i can't stop think the verbe "tenir" as "tener" or "ter". Arg!!!


SaifullahS6

    ... and I'm not afraid to use it!


wayfarer.ic

    Sounds like a threat


DianaGrigoriu1

    I am keeping a tomato


ndgershe

    This said "carrying" was incorrect and that it should be "taking". Is that right?


Roto2esdios

    I wrote ' I have got a tomato' Is this correct?


kolovari

    Just don't throw that tomato at me.


ceebee33

    And I'm not afraid to use it!


girly43

    I was going to write that myself xD


LW09o

    and I'm not afraid to use it (づ ̄ ³ ̄)づ


David626344

    Isn't tiens a kind of interjection like eh? Whats the difference?


MaggiePye

    It can be, but in this context it's a conjugated form of the verb tenir.


DylPickle2

    Is this a threat?


Kimi857086

    Dont mess with me..... i am holding a tomato!!


Trashcanonwheelz

    I was told that tiens means to take


SkyBlueGirl123

    Can't I put 'I have a tomato'?


MaggiePye

    "Hold" and "have" are not identical. I have a tomato--there's one in my kitchen right now--but I'm not holding it.


llukuc

    It could be hold or have.


Voiditself

    peut quelqun m'aider ?? je ne peux pas compris l'utilisation de cette verbe, le seule sens pour ça c'est "to hold" ?? ou il y a les l'outres sens ??

    Merci en advance (si je me trompe faire des corrections si vous plait =D)


KleineBadr

    "I keep a tomato" is marked wrong, but DuoLingo suggested me also the word "keep". Please explain or all tomatoes will be banned for life!


EscargotGirl

    Parce que je peux, bien sur!


AwkwardPartyWolf

    Could you use it as per say, "They are holding him there (jail)."?


Rory7903

    I was so tempted to say i am a tomato!!


Gehayi

    As usual, the pronunciation is killing me. Does "Je tiens" really have to sound like "J'ta"?


MaggiePye

    It's June 2017 and the audio sounds all right to me.


Murray.Isabel

    What has any of that got to do with learning french?


The_Dutch_Girl

    I recall native French children saying "Tiens" when they were holding something out to me. It seems "tiens" also means take (it from me), then? Or are they telling me to "hold"?


MaggiePye

    Think of it as an abbreviated version of, "Here, hold this."

    ETA: And I was only thinking of it as the main verb in a sentence. Tiens on its own more or less an interjection, the meaning of which can vary a lot in context. "Here you go," is one of them, if someone is handing you a thing.


PeteFutter

    she has a cat was earlier accepted as a translation for 'elle tient un chat'. Try to be consistent, please. Yes, I know that 'elle a un chat' also means she has a cat, but be consistent.


Lauren503649

    Could it also be "i have a tomato" ?


John265935

    I'm holding sounds better to me than I hold, though it was marked wrong


LorraineMoraa

    Tenir can also mean to have So the sentence can also be I am having a tomato


4aIx6

    okayyyyy, random sentence.


TJTitmus

    How would you say 'I am keeping one tomato'


TJTitmus

    'I am holding one tomato' not accepted ??


TJTitmus

    I've held my one tomato for three weeks now and it's gone mouldy : )


Victor120532

    Can I translate" je tien" as I have? besides I own


Victor120532

    I have a tomato is also correct


Victor120532

    Tien= holds and HAVE. You must correct your translations because you are marking INCORRECT many correct translations, A waste of time


Pam520742

    For heavens sake!! Exactly how many words does tiens mean!!!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.