1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The door is not closed."

"The door is not closed."

Translation:दरवाज़ा बंद नहीं है।

November 15, 2018

4 Comments


PhilipSaxt

Why doesn't "दरवाज़ा नहीं बंद।" work?


RPXjaa

Well, it's in the wrong word order and also, it sounds way too awkward in Hindi. If I translated "दरवाजा नहीं बंद" into English, it'd be "door not close" or "door not closed".


Ted-B

I agree with the questioner. His question is why is it the wrong order when many times nahi comes before the verb. Door not closed sounds less awkward then door closed not.


hurricane1414

This is because "closed" in hindi is not a verb, it is an adjective, or a state of being. The meaning is more along the lines of "the door is not in a closed state". Because of this, the verb in the sentence is "is", not "closed". So the "not" has to come after "closed" and before "is", so "The door closed not is" or "दरवाज़ा बंद नहीं है"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.