1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les gens aiment parler, parl…

"Les gens aiment parler, parler, parler."

Translation:People like to talk, talk, talk.

April 3, 2013

30 Comments


saram103

"The people" is incorrect?


Iron_Monkey

It shouldn't be. "people like to talk talk talk" and "The people like to talk talk talk" mean essentially the same thing in English. The only difference is that the second one sounds like something a government official or celebrity would say while the former is something anyone would use.


Reiki6

I want to know too


[deactivated user]

    The people refers to a specific people, like the people of Congo or Brazil.


dayveday

    I would think "to talk and talk and talk" is more idiomatic in English: all those ands emphasising the amount of talking.


catchingsignals

    They're both fine I think, though maybe "talk, talk, talk" is more spoken English.


Interropro

    I thought my computer was broken at first when it started repeating parler.


artyomchernikov

    The lack of liaison in the audio makes it much harder to understand.


Kiiastrid

    Doesn't the verb "aimer" mean both like and love? People love to talk talk talk?


    [deactivated user]

      The verb aimer means love for people and pets but like for things.


Daniel719450

      Yes??...i think but you could also use j'adore!


Manuel599019

      yes, it sounded weird, weird weird


SamCiceroni

      This is one of my favorite sentences; does it reference a song or something?


Rachopertrat

      There is an Against The Current song called Talk which is similar


MichealTwi

      whether or not the presence of le, la or les actually meaning the or just the word without the has been hard for me to decipher throughout the lessons. Especially because in many instance, like this one, it doesn't seem to matter. The owl begs to differ from time to time though.


makemelaf247

      So because I put, "THE people" the whole thing is wrong?? Is this really a huge grammatical issue?


KateMcCabe4

      Why would The people be wrong??


lewispalmeth

      why we can't say speak?


shriramk

      Nous pouvons maintenant !


camembert

      And that's fair enough, I suppose, but really "talk talk talk" is much more idiomatic in English than "speak speak speak". If you wanted to criticise somebody for talking too much you might say "he's just talk, talk, talk" but you wouldn't say "he's just speak, speak speak."


      [deactivated user]

        There are subtle nuances between talk and speak. Talk can be more random, like hearing. Speaking is more specific like listening. Dire would be closer to speak, as in J'ai quelque chose à vous dire, as would the English verb tell.


Akyde

        Getting really tired of "les gens". One minute its "the people" next it's just "people". Not seeing the clues here.


Aradia112

        How can "gens" mean people, servants and household? It seems like there's too many meanings for one word?


jcboy14

        we have those in English too. :)

        they are called homonyms or homographs (depending which or what dictionary).

        like, at the top of my head, the word "dog".


Nikitakimba

        I think homonyms are words that are pronounced the same and may or may not have different meanings and spelling.

        They are divided into two categories (though they are all often just called homonyms):

        Homograph - same spelling but may differ in pronunciation (Eg. bear, sow, can, close).

        Homophone - spelling may differ but pronunciation is the same (Eg. to, too, two / rays, raise, raze / bear, bare / wear, ware / fair, fare etc.

        But, yes. English is full of words with several quite different meanings !


JohnMorgan833858

        It was a vocal exercise for me and I got the first two parlers right but the third one wrong. ❤❤❤❤❤❤ hell lads.


Rehannah

        I love this sentence


TD56

        People/the people, surely this , AGAIN , is one of context, therefore either should be ok.


Gerry358463

        You are making it up again Les is the

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.