"Les gens aiment parler, parler, parler."

Translation:People like to talk, talk, talk.

April 3, 2013

35 Comments


saram103

"The people" is incorrect?

April 17, 2015

Iron_Monkey

It shouldn't be. "people like to talk talk talk" and "The people like to talk talk talk" mean essentially the same thing in English. The only difference is that the second one sounds like something a government official or celebrity would say while the former is something anyone would use.

September 10, 2015

Reiki6

I want to know too

July 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The people refers to a specific people, like the people of Congo or Brazil.

    June 18, 2018

dayveday

    I would think "to talk and talk and talk" is more idiomatic in English: all those ands emphasising the amount of talking.

    February 4, 2014

catchingsignals

    They're both fine I think, though maybe "talk, talk, talk" is more spoken English.

    February 18, 2014

Interropro

    I thought my computer was broken at first when it started repeating parler.

    November 20, 2014

Kiiastrid

    Doesn't the verb "aimer" mean both like and love? People love to talk talk talk?

    September 9, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      The verb aimer means love for people and pets but like for things.

      June 18, 2018

Daniel719450

      Yes??...i think but you could also use j'adore!

      October 17, 2018

Manuel599019

      yes, it sounded weird, weird weird

      January 18, 2019

artyomchernikov

      The lack of liaison in the audio makes it much harder to understand.

      October 16, 2013

SamCiceroni

      This is one of my favorite sentences; does it reference a song or something?

      October 15, 2014

Rachopertrat

      There is an Against The Current song called Talk which is similar

      September 16, 2015

truemi

      Never heard of it in a song, but it reminds me of Nanny in Eloise.

      November 25, 2014

MichealTwi

      whether or not the presence of le, la or les actually meaning the or just the word without the has been hard for me to decipher throughout the lessons. Especially because in many instance, like this one, it doesn't seem to matter. The owl begs to differ from time to time though.

      September 14, 2015

makemelaf247

      So because I put, "THE people" the whole thing is wrong?? Is this really a huge grammatical issue?

      September 17, 2015

KateMcCabe4

      Why would The people be wrong??

      August 20, 2018

lewispalmeth

      why we can't say speak?

      April 3, 2013

shriramk

      Nous pouvons maintenant !

      April 16, 2013

camembert

      And that's fair enough, I suppose, but really "talk talk talk" is much more idiomatic in English than "speak speak speak". If you wanted to criticise somebody for talking too much you might say "he's just talk, talk, talk" but you wouldn't say "he's just speak, speak speak."

      October 11, 2013

      [deactivated user]

        There are subtle nuances between talk and speak. Talk can be more random, like hearing. Speaking is more specific like listening. Dire would be closer to speak, as in J'ai quelque chose à vous dire, as would the English verb tell.

        June 18, 2018

Akyde

        Getting really tired of "les gens". One minute its "the people" next it's just "people". Not seeing the clues here.

        November 27, 2018

Aradia112

        How can "gens" mean people, servants and household? It seems like there's too many meanings for one word?

        August 3, 2013

jcboy14

        we have those in English too. :)

        they are called homonyms or homographs (depending which or what dictionary).

        like, at the top of my head, the word "dog".

        June 25, 2014

Nikitakimba

        I think homonyms are words that are pronounced the same and may or may not have different meanings and spelling.

        They are divided into two categories (though they are all often just called homonyms):

        Homograph - same spelling but may differ in pronunciation (Eg. bear, sow, can, close).

        Homophone - spelling may differ but pronunciation is the same (Eg. to, too, two / rays, raise, raze / bear, bare / wear, ware / fair, fare etc.

        But, yes. English is full of words with several quite different meanings !

        September 8, 2014

JohnMorgan833858

        It was a vocal exercise for me and I got the first two parlers right but the third one wrong. ❤❤❤❤❤❤ hell lads.

        February 9, 2016

Rehannah

        I love this sentence

        April 20, 2018

TD56

        People/the people, surely this , AGAIN , is one of context, therefore either should be ok.

        January 20, 2019

Gerry358463

        You are making it up again Les is the

        February 6, 2019

TechnoBlack

        This is in reference to my aunt

        May 22, 2017

Ronald2006

        it does not make sense talk talk talk they should put les gens aiment parler.

        January 4, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          This is an idiomatic expression.

          July 14, 2018

lewispalmett

          ...People love speak,speak.....is similar,both sentences are the same meaning,they are homonyms.

          September 23, 2014
          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.