"I am their son."

Translation:मैं उनका बेटा हूँ।

November 15, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KaterinaGricenko

Why can't it be "unke"? Why "unka"?


Jeevikaa_nan

Beta is singular masculine noun So we use "unka" beta.

Possessive pronouns in English are my , your,our, his, her,its, their.

मैं # मेरा /मेरी/मेरे तू # तेरा/ तेरी / तेरे तुम # तुम्हारा/ तुम्हारी /तुम्हारे आप # आपका/ आपकी/ आपके हम#हमारा/हमारी/हमारे

यह#इसका/इसकी/इसके वह#उसका/उसकी/उसके ये#इनका/इनकी/इनके वे#उनका/उनकी/उनके

1st Person Singular Masculine Possessive Pronoun is मेरा and 1st Person Plural Masculine Possessive Pronoun is मेरे which are different but 1st Person Singular Feminine Possessive Pronoun is मेरी and 1st Person Plural Feminine Pronoun is also मेरी.(Its common in all respective persons.)

मेरा दोस्त = My Friend. मेरी घड़ी = My Watch. मेरे बच्चे = My Children. मेरी घड़ियाँ = My Watches.

तेरा कुत्ता = Your Dog. तेरी दोस्ती = Your Frienship. तेरे कान = Your Ears. तेरी सब्जियाँ = Your Vegetables.

तुम्हारा पलंग = Your Bed. तुम्हारी बहन = Your Sister. तुम्हारे खिलौने = Your Toys. तुम्हारी गाड़ियाँ = Your Cars.

आपका प्यार = Your Love. आपकी चूड़ी = Your Bangle. आपके पंखे = Your Fans. आपकी चाबियाँ = Your Keys.

हमारा प्रयास = Our Hardwork. हमारी कुर्सी = Our Chair. हमारे गधे = Our Donkeys. हमारी गलतियाँ = Our Mistakes.

इसका जेब = His/Her/Its Pocket. इसकी माँ = His/Her/Its Mother. इसके अंडे = its eggs. इसकी तितलियाँ = His/Her/its Butterflies.

उसका हाथ = His/Her/Its Hand. उसकी बीवी = His Wife. उसके कुत्ते = His/Her/its Dogs. उसकी उंगलियाँ = His/Her/its Fingers.

इनका हीरा = Their Daimond. इनकी तस्वीर = Their Photo. इनके ताश= Their Cards. इनकी गलियाँ= Their Street.

उनका बेटा = Their Son. उनकी बेटी = Their Daughter. उनके बेटे = Their Sons. उनकी बेटियाँ = Their Daughters.


Sunnymonie

But he is talking about the parents shouldn't it be respectful, e.g. Unke?


vinay92

No. Using 'unke' in this sentence means 'beta' is accorded the respectful plural status. But since it is referring to yourself in this sentence, it doesn't make much sense to do it.


AdritaSadh1

When do we use 'पुस्तकें' or when do we use " किताब" That is very confusing for me


vinay92

Both पुस्तक and किताब mean 'book'.
पुस्तक is seen as a little more 'formal' so किताब is seen more in daily conversations.

पुस्तकें is the plural of पुस्तक and किताबें is the plural of किताब. They mean 'books'.


AdritaSadh1

What is the difference between "किताब" and "किताबें"?


AdritaSadh1

What is the different between "पुस्तक" and "पुस्तकें"?


vinay92

You use उनका, उनके or उनकी depending on whether the noun that is its object is singular(male), plural(male) or female respectively. SInce बेटा is singular, you should stick to उनका. Compare with the sentences हम उनके बेटे हैं - We are their sons मैं उनकी बेटी हूँ- I am their daughter हम उनकी बेटियां हैं- We are their daughters


yxnGJDdi

That really helps to clarify. Thank you!


ph.YIS4Aa

Because it should be similar to unka and beta


neil.shah__

What is the difference between उसका and उनका?


vinay92

उसका is 'his/her' while उनका is 'their'.

However, उनका may also be used to refer to a single person when you are being respectful/formal.


Jessica020406

I am always confused with these words: ये, वे, उसका, उसकी, उसके, उसको, इसका, इसकी, इसके, उनका, उनकी, उनके, इनका, इनकी, इनके Can you please explain


vinay92

यह - this/he/she/it - when the person/thing is nearby (either literaly or figuratively)
वह - that/he/she/it - when the person/thing is far away (either literaly or figuratively)
ये - these/they - plural of यह
वे - those/they - plural of वह

इसका, इसकी, इसके - यह+का,यह+की,यह+के - 'her'/'his'/'its' - इसका if possession is masculine singular, इसकी if it is masculine plural and इसके if it is feminine
उसका, उसकी, उसके - वह+का,वह+की,वह+के - 'her'/'his'/'its' - उसका if possession is masculine singular, उसके if it is masculine plural and उसकी if it is feminine
इनका, इनकी, इनके - ये+का,ये+की,ये+के - 'their' - इनका if possession is masculine singular, इनकी if it is masculine plural and इनके if it is feminine
उनका, उनकी, उनके - वे+का,वे+की,वे+के - 'their' - उनका if possession is masculine singular, उनके if it is masculine plural and उनकी if it is feminine

इसको - यह+को - 'to her'/'to him'/'to it'
उसको - वह+को - 'to her'/'to him'/'to it'
इनको - ये+को - 'to them'
उनको - वे+को - 'to them'


Jessica020406

Thank you very much


DiaIsDia

Why cant 'Their' be Aapke?


vinay92

आपके would be 'your'. It is a form of आप (formal 'you').


PatriciaAreh

When do you use आपना आपने आपनी???


vinay92

अपना/अपनी/अपने (note that the first character is अ not आ) is used when you want to refer back to the subject of the sentence or clause.

For example, in the sentence 'I am going to my brother's house', the subject is 'I'. The pronoun 'my' is referring to the same noun as the subject of the sentence. In such a situation, Hindi would use आपने as the pronoun (instead of the usual pronoun for 'my' which is मेरे). The translation would be 'मैं अपने भाई के घर जा रहा हूँ'.

Similarly, in 'Julia is playing with her cat' if the pronoun 'her' is referring to 'Julia' who is the subject of the sentence, it would be translated as अपनी. This sentence would be translated as 'जूलिया अपनी बिल्ली के साथ खेल रही है'.

Similar to other possessive pronouns, the choice of अपना, अपनी or अपने is made depending on the gender and number of the noun that comes after it.


Sauda281188

In what circumstances we use apna, apne, apni via mera, mere and meri and what their differences. E.g. i am cleaning my room . Here my they use apna kamla This is my phone. Here my use mera phone


vinay92

Look at whether or not the pronouns are referring to the subjects of the sentences. If they are, then use 'apna'.

'I am cleaning my room' - Here, the subject is 'I'. The pronoun 'my' is referring to the subject. So, we use 'apna' and this sentence will be 'मैं अपना कमरा साफ़ कर रहा हूँ। '
'Neha is cleaning my room' - Here, the subject is 'Neha'. But the pronoun is referring to me, not Neha. So, we don't use 'apna'. The sentence will be 'नेहा मेरा कमरा साफ़ कर रही है। '
'Neha is cleaning her room' - Here, the subject is 'Neha'. The pronoun 'her' is also referring to Neha, the subject of the sentence. So, we use 'apna'. The sentence will be 'नेहा अपना कमरा साफ़ कर रही है '.
'I am cleaning her room' - Here, the subject is 'I'. But the pronoun 'her' is not referring to me, the subject. So, 'apna' is not used. The sentence will be मैं उसका कमरा साफ़ कर रहा हूँ

'This is my phone' - The subject is 'this'. The pronoun 'my' is not referring to the subject. So, apna is not used. The sentence will be 'यह मेरा फोन है'..


Tina238697

When do we use इसका and when उसका ???


vinay92

You use इसका when the person you're referring to is nearby (physically or figuratively), when you're pointing at their picture, for instance.


Tina238697

Thank you very much

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.