1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The smell of tribbles infuri…

"The smell of tribbles infuriates me."

Translation:muQeHmoH yIHmey pIw.

November 15, 2018

4 Comments


tlhIngan_loD

Why not muQeHqu’moh for “infuriates me”? Is that a duolingo issue or is the use of qu’ just wrong here?


Scott536751

I was just coming here to ask that exact same question. It seems to me that "infuriates me" is more intense than simply "makes me angry" so I would have thought that adding the qu' would make sense here.


jdmcowan

Whether infuriate is just "make angry" or is more like "make very angry" seems to be subjective. I can't absolutely say that the use of -qu' is wrong here, so I've added it as an accepted translation.


rockhyrax

I bet they smell like fruit flies...

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.