"She adores cats."

Translation:Elle adore les chats.

April 3, 2013

36 Comments


vsanon

Why is it that sometimes "Les" is interchangeable with "des"?

August 12, 2013

ChrisPrior

It's related to preference nouns. In terms of English, I like some cats has a very different meaning to I like cats, while i am drinking wine and i am drinking some wine are interchangeable.

http://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/French/Grammar/Articles

December 26, 2013

dcounts

Good answer. Makes sense. Thanx.

May 4, 2017

chai.fei.9

Why is elle aime is wrong?

June 14, 2014

on.the.brink

Chai Chern Fei - when speaking of animals, 'aimer' translates as 'love' only if one is referring to pets. In French, when speaking of your pets, you would use a possessive.

Elle aime ses chats = She loves her cats.

Elle aime les chats = She likes cats. Cats in general, she has no specific emotional connection to all cats.

To say that she loves cats (all cats) you need to use a different verb 'adorer'.

Elle adore les chats.

July 14, 2015

riahs

"Aime" means like, (at least Duolingo Wise), whilst "Adore" means love.

December 31, 2014

bbymoon

Could someone explain to me why not putting "de"/"des" is incorrect? Like why saying "elle adore chats" is different from "elle adore des chats"?

June 13, 2014

SiriusChen00

I have the same question

June 13, 2014

thekatmorgan

Because french nouns always need an article. It is either the cats- "les chats" or some cats -" des chats"

June 25, 2014

Lexie183070

The definite article (les) is used for objects of verbs of preference (aimer, adorer, détester, etc.).

May 31, 2016

mihaisoloi

I thought "les" should be the... so the correct translation should be "des chattes"

May 20, 2013

ChrisPrior

See my reply to vsanon

December 26, 2013

dujie1968

Why "elle adore" not "ell'adore"? I mean "je adore" is written "j'adore".

June 13, 2014

thekatmorgan

"Elle" is never broken up like "Je."

In questions a "t" is added e.g Écoute-t-elle la radio ? "Does she listen to the radio?" But not in statements like "Elle adore des chats." or "Elle ecoute la radio"

June 25, 2014

dujie1968

I see. Thanks a lot!

June 26, 2014

NickGorajs

The other reason why is that the 'e' in "je" is pronounced, while the 'e' at the end of "elle" is silent. So there is no need to invent a new spelling of "ell' " because both "elle adore" and "ell'adore" would be pronounced in the same way.

April 27, 2015

dujie1968

It makes sense. Merci !

April 27, 2015

FelipeRamonxD

I'am pretty sure "aime" isn't wrong. I knew that the "wanted answer" it was "elle adore.." but I used "elle aime" just to be sure that duolingo would accept or not. Should accept. =/

October 25, 2014

mon1ca58

SHE ADORES CATS IS DIFFERENT FROM SHE ADORES THE CATS WHICH IS SPECIFIC

May 5, 2015

ChrisPrior

She adores cats is more different from she adores some cats. Plus, these're the rules of the language, it doesn't have to make sense in another language.

May 5, 2015

tanvibhaktaduo

Can someone please explain why using des is incorrect?

In my head, i wrote des the way we write it for bread, or wine, despite not saying it in English. Or is that rule food-specific?

July 28, 2015

ChrisPrior

Des puts a limit on the cats being liked, suggesting she likes some, but not all, cats.

With food, you're probably only eating some, not all, of that type of food. =p

July 28, 2015

pegjane

Thank you. All of the explanations are helpful, but this is the one that will stick in my head.

March 29, 2017

tshakes3

What is the difference between the you form of adore and the he/she/it form of the word?

April 3, 2013

ferynn

You mean :

You adore = Tu adores

He/She adores = Il/elle adore

April 4, 2013

AdityaJain2807

You can always watch out for conjugating forms of the verb...in the vocabulary :)

May 10, 2013

RoxsieDege

I said 'Elle adore de la chats' which was incorrect but if i had written 'elle adore de la chattes' would that have been correct or have i got my concept of des incorrect?

June 26, 2014

thekatmorgan

Des is plural for both masculine and feminine. Although you would never say "some cat" unless you were saying "Je mange du chat" "I eat cat" or something equally weird, but just in terms of grammar it would go something like this:

Du chat.

De la chatte.

Des chats / Des chattes

June 26, 2014

RoxsieDege

Merci! So if i were to talk about 'some cat' it would be du chat or de la chatte. Although I can't think of a context where you would talk about some cat! You would only really use le chatt or des chattes?

June 26, 2014

thekatmorgan

The only example I could think of is if someone were eating cat meat, which is weird I know! This might help you:

le chat/ la chatte - the cat/ the female cat

les chats/ les chattes - the cats/ the female cats

un chat/ une chatte - a cat/ a female cat

du chat/ de la chat - some cat/ some female cat

des chats/ des chattes - some cats/ some female cats

June 26, 2014

CaroleWill2

Use for "some cat": What's that noise? Oh, just some cat.

August 12, 2014

hmada993

why is des chattes wrong?

December 20, 2015

PersonGuy12345

You don't have les in the question

February 12, 2017

Kuba_Jonkowski

Well, hold on. There is no "the" in the English version. Why "les" then?

April 9, 2017

MariaIramendy

If the English version is "She adores cats" how one can decide whether it refers to some or the cats? What ChrisPrior says does not clarify how one should translate.

April 15, 2017

pegjane

The way I understand it (and someone PLEASE correct me if I have this wrong), if in English you are saying "she adores cats," you are saying that she likes all cats in general. Otherwise, you would say "she likes some cats" or "she likes certain cats" or "there are cats that she likes", etc. Since you aren't limiting the number or kind of cats she likes in English, you wouldn't use "des" in French, because that would mean she likes only some cats. Since some sort of article is required in French grammar, that leaves "les" by default.

April 15, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.