1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She adores cats."

"She adores cats."

Translation:Elle adore les chats.

April 3, 2013

36 Comments


vsanon

Why is it that sometimes "Les" is interchangeable with "des"?


ChrisPrior

It's related to preference nouns. In terms of English, I like some cats has a very different meaning to I like cats, while i am drinking wine and i am drinking some wine are interchangeable.

http://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/French/Grammar/Articles


dcounts

Good answer. Makes sense. Thanx.


chai.fei.9

Why is elle aime is wrong?


on.the.brink

Chai Chern Fei - when speaking of animals, 'aimer' translates as 'love' only if one is referring to pets. In French, when speaking of your pets, you would use a possessive.

Elle aime ses chats = She loves her cats.

Elle aime les chats = She likes cats. Cats in general, she has no specific emotional connection to all cats.

To say that she loves cats (all cats) you need to use a different verb 'adorer'.

Elle adore les chats.


rriahs

"Aime" means like, (at least Duolingo Wise), whilst "Adore" means love.


bbymoon

Could someone explain to me why not putting "de"/"des" is incorrect? Like why saying "elle adore chats" is different from "elle adore des chats"?


SiriusChen00

I have the same question


thekatmorgan

Because french nouns always need an article. It is either the cats- "les chats" or some cats -" des chats"


Lexie183070

The definite article (les) is used for objects of verbs of preference (aimer, adorer, détester, etc.).


mihaisoloi

I thought "les" should be the... so the correct translation should be "des chattes"


ChrisPrior

See my reply to vsanon


dujie1968

Why "elle adore" not "ell'adore"? I mean "je adore" is written "j'adore".


thekatmorgan

"Elle" is never broken up like "Je."

In questions a "t" is added e.g Écoute-t-elle la radio ? "Does she listen to the radio?" But not in statements like "Elle adore des chats." or "Elle ecoute la radio"


dujie1968

I see. Thanks a lot!


NickGorajs

The other reason why is that the 'e' in "je" is pronounced, while the 'e' at the end of "elle" is silent. So there is no need to invent a new spelling of "ell' " because both "elle adore" and "ell'adore" would be pronounced in the same way.


dujie1968

It makes sense. Merci !


FelipeRamonxD

I'am pretty sure "aime" isn't wrong. I knew that the "wanted answer" it was "elle adore.." but I used "elle aime" just to be sure that duolingo would accept or not. Should accept. =/


mon1ca58

SHE ADORES CATS IS DIFFERENT FROM SHE ADORES THE CATS WHICH IS SPECIFIC


ChrisPrior

She adores cats is more different from she adores some cats. Plus, these're the rules of the language, it doesn't have to make sense in another language.


tanvibhaktaduo

Can someone please explain why using des is incorrect?

In my head, i wrote des the way we write it for bread, or wine, despite not saying it in English. Or is that rule food-specific?


ChrisPrior

Des puts a limit on the cats being liked, suggesting she likes some, but not all, cats.

With food, you're probably only eating some, not all, of that type of food. =p


pegjane

Thank you. All of the explanations are helpful, but this is the one that will stick in my head.


tshakes3

What is the difference between the you form of adore and the he/she/it form of the word?


ferynn

You mean :

You adore = Tu adores

He/She adores = Il/elle adore


AdityaJain2807

You can always watch out for conjugating forms of the verb...in the vocabulary :)


RoxsieDege

I said 'Elle adore de la chats' which was incorrect but if i had written 'elle adore de la chattes' would that have been correct or have i got my concept of des incorrect?


thekatmorgan

Des is plural for both masculine and feminine. Although you would never say "some cat" unless you were saying "Je mange du chat" "I eat cat" or something equally weird, but just in terms of grammar it would go something like this:

Du chat.

De la chatte.

Des chats / Des chattes


RoxsieDege

Merci! So if i were to talk about 'some cat' it would be du chat or de la chatte. Although I can't think of a context where you would talk about some cat! You would only really use le chatt or des chattes?


thekatmorgan

The only example I could think of is if someone were eating cat meat, which is weird I know! This might help you:

le chat/ la chatte - the cat/ the female cat

les chats/ les chattes - the cats/ the female cats

un chat/ une chatte - a cat/ a female cat

du chat/ de la chat - some cat/ some female cat

des chats/ des chattes - some cats/ some female cats


CaroleWill2

Use for "some cat": What's that noise? Oh, just some cat.


hmada993

why is des chattes wrong?


PersonGuy12345

You don't have les in the question


Kuba_Jonkowski

Well, hold on. There is no "the" in the English version. Why "les" then?


MariaIramendy

If the English version is "She adores cats" how one can decide whether it refers to some or the cats? What ChrisPrior says does not clarify how one should translate.


pegjane

The way I understand it (and someone PLEASE correct me if I have this wrong), if in English you are saying "she adores cats," you are saying that she likes all cats in general. Otherwise, you would say "she likes some cats" or "she likes certain cats" or "there are cats that she likes", etc. Since you aren't limiting the number or kind of cats she likes in English, you wouldn't use "des" in French, because that would mean she likes only some cats. Since some sort of article is required in French grammar, that leaves "les" by default.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.