1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a une bouteille au réfr…

"Il y a une bouteille au réfrigérateur."

Translation:There is a bottle in the fridge.

April 3, 2013

22 Comments


evelim1972

when "au" and when "dans"?


sashee

I believe both are acceptable, I have seen "dans le frigo" more often though. In an earlier lesson there was a bit of a discussion on "dans son bureau" vs "à son bureau".. both technically mean the same thing, its as subtle as "in his office" vs "at his office". I am guessing it works the same way with the fridge? Although "at the fridge" does sound a little strange to an anglophile's ear...


gangadhargs

Why is this question still open? I am also wondering the same question.


shopMNemonic

Please, why au and not dans? Is this appliance specific?


coinaday

We're getting to the point where Duo is correcting my sloppy English mistakes. Improving my English from foreign languages.


theneongreen

Does anyone know if native French speakers ever shorten réfrigérateur in speech as we do in English?


slogger

I have seen "frigo" in print, in fiction, supposedly said in conversation. Acc. to wiktionary it's used in Belgium.


Koolkaren

I have heard it in Canada, too.


Meg_in_Canada

Yep, I hear "frigo" here in Québec.


Fr0sch

French people always say "le frigo", as English people say "the fridge" more often than the "refrigerator". It is also usual to say "mettre au frigo" or "mettre dans le frigo" .


schmccaff

What is the difference between "fridge" and "refrigerator"?


dkottas

About 6 letters :)


GNUFRENCH

refrigerator is wrong???so funny...


slogger

duolingo (Rémy) has relented. I received this e-mail today:

You suggested “There is a bottle in the refrigerator.” as a translation for “Il y a une bouteille au réfrigérateur.” We now accept this translation. :)

Yahoo! I wonder if any other refrigerator-is-not-fridge instances have been changed.


n6zs

I'm glad you were able to bring this to his attention. There are so many opportunities for improvement in the English language side of the French course and it requires a high level of expertise on both sides of the equation. To his credit, he developed this course pretty much all by himself. But it has to overcome some of the limitations that were built into it which include raising the bar on the quality of the English translations.


Alessandraa

what's the difference between "au", "à" , "ou" , "aux". I mean (the sound of those words)


miaerbus

à /a/ - au /o/ - aux /o/ - ou /u/

So, "au" and "aux" sound the same before a consonant. You can also listen to the pronunciation here: http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/%C3%A0.%20au.%20aux.%20ou


jcboy14

How does one say that the bottle is by the fridge?

pres le frigo?

a cote du frigo?


SkrentyzMienty

Pres de = close to

a cote de = beside/next to

(by the way it should be 'pres DU frigo' as de+le = du)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.