1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami membaca koran-koran dan…

"Kami membaca koran-koran dan buku-buku."

Translation:We read newspapers and books.

November 16, 2018

10 Comments


igiss

I love how plurals are constructed in this language. So simple and beautiful.


michaelo314

Im still sitting here like, seriously, this is it. Coming out of Polish plurals


S9N1t

Interesting snippets of information like that are what make Duolingo good fun. But I think I'll stick to metadata about Polish, then!


Origin5world5_

Why can't it be "We read the newspapers and the books"


TimoS

I am wondering the same thing


AdamPramon

Because in English "the" is usually using word "itu" in Indonesia.


Adrien_Singap

Why can't we use "the"?


Raihan451364

The = itu [it refers to particular object, but the question doesn't]


thijs900667

This is NOT USED in Indonesia at all

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.