Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She likes to build houses."

Translation:A ella le gusta construir casas.

4 years ago

22 Comments


badaboing72

I thought this would have been "las casas". Still getting confused about when the article is/isn't needed!

3 years ago

BrandonD15

Using "Las" would read she likes to build "The houses".

1 year ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Yes but often an article is added when it's a something in general in Spanish when it isn't used in English. This one threw me off as well.

8 months ago

herekittykitty99

I don't understand why the personal "a" is necessary here, and not in other cases where the sentence starts with "ella," etc.

4 years ago

rspreng

It is not the personal a in this sentence. It is the preposition 'a' and 'the 'a ella' is a prepositional phrase. Gustar takes INdirect object pronouns, so "le gusta construir casas" = to her/him it is pleasing to build houses, and the 'a ella' clarifies that the 'le' refers to her.

4 years ago

MeganElise1

In basic Spanish my teacher always just said we needed it and never really clarified why. Thank you for the explanation!

4 years ago

herekittykitty99

Got it, thank you!

4 years ago

stevengoodman

Wow. Great explanation.

11 months ago

butter-buddha

Why is it not possible to put "a ella" at the end of the sentence? I got "Le gusta construir casas a ella" and it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

rspreng

Short answer: because it goes in front. Just the way they do it.

4 years ago

butter-buddha

I guess I just have to accept this and carry on! Thanks anyway!!

4 years ago

PaulEllinger

Though it is still understandable, I think it's because it would be similar to talking like Yoda in English. "Likes building houses, she does." Understandable, but probably not preferred. Carry on Jedi Master. May the Force be with you.

8 months ago

PeterKeen
PeterKeen

Why is it 'A ella lE gusta....' and not 'A ella lA gusta' As I expected?

2 years ago

homefire

le is the indirect object, la is the direct. It's a little confusing, because the verb "to like something" is just different in Spanish. Gustar means "To be pleasing to" so the person is not the subject but the indirect object. A literal translation would actually be ""Building houses is pleasing to her." You will get used to it--the sentences are just constructed differently than we would say it in English.

And the short answer is....that's just the way it will pretty much always be with the verb gustar! 'Le gusta' is what they use in place of '[he/she/it] likes.'

1 year ago

yael8376

You say that her is direct in this sentence but for indirect to use "le". It does not make sense if her is direct.. I don't understand :( it means to learn by heart :(

11 months ago

Cheryl342334

Like badaboing72 I'm a little confused about when to use the define article "las casas" was marked wrong. Any clarification?

1 year ago

PinkyGreen

Here it's the same as English. In English you could say "She likes to build houses". If you said "She likes to build the houses" it would be a slightly different meaning. You are talking about particular houses.

A better example is "She likes children" "A ella le gustan niños" or "She likes the children" "A ella le gustan los niños".

1 year ago

cmiyamoto
cmiyamoto

Shouldn't edificar be accepted here? As far as I know it also means 'to build'.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Although edificar can be a synonym for construir, they are not exactly interchangeable. The difference between those meanings is akin to the difference between "erect" and "construct" in English. This usually plays out as the difference between having a building built, and building it. More commonly though, edificar is a much more abstract action than physically building something, and implies "raising up" or edifying in the sense that you are "building someone up".

Here is a good example of the difference:

Proyectos de vivienda

'Construir proyectos es construir comunidad, edificar esperanzas y sueños de muchos. Construya con nosotros viviendas que dan dignidad y calidad de vida.

3 years ago

dorothystark

I put "le gusta a ella" instead of "a ella le gusta," and it was marked wrong. Is it a general rule that the "gustar" part always goes after any clarificatory addition, such as "a ella"?

3 years ago

Wanhm
Wanhm

Can the le be omitted?

1 year ago

PinkyGreen

No but the "A ella" can be omitted if you have previously been talking about a female.

For example: If you had, "Juana bought another cat. She likes cats.", you could say "Juana compró otro gato. Le gustan gatos", because you have already identified Juana as the person who likes cats.

1 year ago