1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Your school is in India."

"Your school is in India."

Translation:तुम्हारा स्कूल भारत में है।

November 16, 2018

9 Comments


215chocolatte

why cant tumhari be used instead


vinay92
Mod

You use तुम्हारा/तुम्हारी based on the gender of the noun that is its object. Since स्कूल is a masculine noun, you should stick to तुम्हारा. This is irrespective of the gender of the person you are speaking to.


Uma388438

Can't school be replaced with vidyalaya?


vinay92
Mod

It can. But note that विद्यालय is 'vidhyalay' in Hindi (the last 'a' vowel is dropped while pronouncing).
Also, विद्यालय is a slightly 'formal' word. This means that while it is very common in newspaper articles and names of schools, it is not used as much in conversational Hindi.


Owen-Benjambavan

I went to Google Translate, and typed "Your school is in India" and the translation was आपका स्कूल भारत में है


Seanathan89

It's correct, आपका (aapka) is just the formal version of तुम (tum) or तु (tu).


Shivaadh

What is the difference between "teri" and "tumharat"?


vinay92
Mod

तेरी is a form of तू. It is informal and is reserved for very close friends and family of around the same age as yourself. It may be considered rude in other contexts.

तुम्हारी is a form of तुम. It can be used for most people of your age or younger or when you want to shoe intimacy.

If you want to be more formal, you can use आपकी which is a form of आप.


AustinKuhn6

If "your" is plural, would we use tumhare?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.