"Your school is in India."

Translation:तुम्हारा स्कूल भारत में है।

November 16, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


215chocolatte

why cant tumhari be used instead


vinay92

You use तुम्हारा/तुम्हारी based on the gender of the noun that is its object. Since स्कूल is a masculine noun, you should stick to तुम्हारा. This is irrespective of the gender of the person you are speaking to.


SaraShaik0

Yeah this not perfect hindi


Shivaadh

What is the difference between "teri" and "tumharat"?


vinay92

तेरी is a form of तू. It is informal and is reserved for very close friends and family of around the same age as yourself. It may be considered rude in other contexts.

तुम्हारी is a form of तुम. It can be used for most people of your age or younger or when you want to show intimacy.

If you want to be more formal, you can use आपकी which is a form of आप.


Shivaadh

Thank you. Sorry for the clueless question - I should have googled that before asking.


Shivaadh

By the way, as thanks: to show is the spelling you wanted, a shoe is what you wear on your foot :)


vinay92

Oops. Thanks for pointing out the typo.

You don't have to apologise for asking a question. That's what the forums are for.


[deactivated user]

    Can't school be replaced with vidyalaya?


vinay92

    It can. But note that विद्यालय is 'vidyalay' in Hindi (the last 'a' vowel is dropped while pronouncing).
    Also, विद्यालय is a slightly 'formal' word. This means that while it is very common in newspaper articles and names of schools, it is not used as much in conversational Hindi.


AustinKuhn6

    If "your" is plural, would we use tumhare?


Owen-Benjambavan

    I went to Google Translate, and typed "Your school is in India" and the translation was आपका स्कूल भारत में है


Seanathan89

    It's correct, आपका (aapka) is just the formal version of तुम (tum) or तु (tu).

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.