"Ce sont les cris des enfants."

Translation:These are the children's cries.

April 3, 2013

6 Comments


knovs

Why can't this be read as "These are the cries of children" as in, children in general rather than "the" children?

April 3, 2013

maverickpl

I thought the same thing, but des = de + les. I think your sentence would be "les cris de enfants"

April 4, 2013

Awesomo

I think you're right, but it would be "les cris d'enfants" ;)

April 24, 2013

lcox

I'm not so sure. Yes, des = de + les, but it is also the plural indefinite pronoun. I don't see any reason to use the singular de in this sentence. Can a French speaker weigh in here on why "the cries of children" would not be correct?

June 25, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

To compare with another example: beurre de cacahuètes is peanut butter, because it's not the butter from any specific peanuts, just butter made from any peanuts. So les cris d'enfants would similarly mean "the cries of children" in the sense of the cry that a child makes, without referencing any specific children.

September 17, 2013

maverickpl

Merci ! Je fais beaucoup ces erreurs à causé de anglais n'est pas comme ça. :-)

April 25, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.