"Just like every night in the last years."

Translation:Wie jede Nacht in den vergangenen Jahren.

April 3, 2013

22 Comments


Soglio

How is "genau" different from "gerade"?

April 19, 2013

wataya

I guess you're trying to translate 'just' here. "Just" translates to "gerade" in the sense of "I've just finished my work, now I have time for you". The German translation of "Just as always" is "Genau wie immer". I think things become clear if you have a look at the possible translations of 'just': http://is.gd/fUxDPy

August 16, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. That does help a lot, though I think I'll have to make a little map for myself and post it in front of my desk so I hold on to it. (Is "just" just as elusive if you're learning English?)

August 16, 2013

wataya

It's a very versatile word in English but it's one of those adverbs you don't learn on their own but together with the common phrases they're used in: "It's just me, just what I thought, I just arrived,...". I'd suggest to handle its German equivalents in the same way.

August 16, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. That sounds like good advice.

August 16, 2013

helenvee

Okay, I'm confused as to how "Just like every night" can be translated as "Wie jede Nacht". What has happened to "just"?

January 19, 2014

sholem

I can never get the plural of Jahr right...is there a rule for when it should be "jahre" and when it should be "jahren"?

April 3, 2013

Graatand

I wrote "der letzten Jahre" (of the last few years), but it accused me of using the singular... -_-

January 8, 2014

MKB1234

I didn't even try. I knew it would be a bizarre arrangement of words.

February 22, 2014

Puett

Das Jahr, die Jahre, der Jahre, den Jahren, die Jahre is how you decline it

May 11, 2014

JaviTR

Where is the 'just' in this sentence? I wrote "Nur wie jede Nacht..." and that was incorrect.

May 19, 2013

SeanBrady

Just in this case means "exactly", not "only".

June 3, 2013

philster043

I guess that explains the usage of "genau" over "gerade" too, thanks.

June 5, 2013

Oregonviolinist

When do you say "in dem" and when do you say "Im"?

May 1, 2013

Katzebus

I believe "in dem" can always be contracted to "im". Maybe in a formal situation you'd be more likely to use the former though?

May 7, 2013

INOC33

They are both the same. "Im" is made out of the two words "(I)n de(m)" so you could say "Er ist in dem Haus" (He's in the house [general location]; He's in that house [specific location]), or "Er ist im Haus". "In dem" is more specific, whereas "im" is more general. Another example: Er ist im Krankenhaus (he's in the hospital); Er ist in dem Krankenhaus (he's in that hospital)

December 25, 2013

UndeadAriel

Is "eben" not a correct translation of "just" in this context? I thought it would be acceptable but now I'm a little confused.

October 27, 2013

ramvan

Where did the just go? None of the german seems to cover it.

February 11, 2014

Kavadera

I wrote "gerecht" instead of "genauso". Is that really incorrect?

February 19, 2014

wataya

Yes it is. "Gerecht" means "just" in the sense of "fair" (as in a fair/just verdict).

February 19, 2014

jvonstein

Can anyone clarify why "in den vergangenen Jahren" is accusative instead of dative? I don't think I've encountered that before, except when motion is involved.

May 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.