1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Just like every night in theā€¦

"Just like every night in the last years."

Translation:Wie jede Nacht in den vergangenen Jahren.

April 3, 2013

22 Comments


Soglio

How is "genau" different from "gerade"?


wataya

I guess you're trying to translate 'just' here. "Just" translates to "gerade" in the sense of "I've just finished my work, now I have time for you". The German translation of "Just as always" is "Genau wie immer". I think things become clear if you have a look at the possible translations of 'just': http://is.gd/fUxDPy


Soglio

Thank you. That does help a lot, though I think I'll have to make a little map for myself and post it in front of my desk so I hold on to it. (Is "just" just as elusive if you're learning English?)


wataya

It's a very versatile word in English but it's one of those adverbs you don't learn on their own but together with the common phrases they're used in: "It's just me, just what I thought, I just arrived,...". I'd suggest to handle its German equivalents in the same way.


Soglio

Thank you. That sounds like good advice.


helenvee

Okay, I'm confused as to how "Just like every night" can be translated as "Wie jede Nacht". What has happened to "just"?


sholem

I can never get the plural of Jahr right...is there a rule for when it should be "jahre" and when it should be "jahren"?


Graatand

I wrote "der letzten Jahre" (of the last few years), but it accused me of using the singular... -_-


MKB1234

I didn't even try. I knew it would be a bizarre arrangement of words.


Puett

Das Jahr, die Jahre, der Jahre, den Jahren, die Jahre is how you decline it


JaviTR

Where is the 'just' in this sentence? I wrote "Nur wie jede Nacht..." and that was incorrect.


Cian_G

Just in this case means "exactly", not "only".


philster043

I guess that explains the usage of "genau" over "gerade" too, thanks.


Oregonviolinist

When do you say "in dem" and when do you say "Im"?


Katzebus

I believe "in dem" can always be contracted to "im". Maybe in a formal situation you'd be more likely to use the former though?


INOC33

They are both the same. "Im" is made out of the two words "(I)n de(m)" so you could say "Er ist in dem Haus" (He's in the house [general location]; He's in that house [specific location]), or "Er ist im Haus". "In dem" is more specific, whereas "im" is more general. Another example: Er ist im Krankenhaus (he's in the hospital); Er ist in dem Krankenhaus (he's in that hospital)


UndeadAriel

Is "eben" not a correct translation of "just" in this context? I thought it would be acceptable but now I'm a little confused.


ramvan

Where did the just go? None of the german seems to cover it.


Kavadera

I wrote "gerecht" instead of "genauso". Is that really incorrect?


wataya

Yes it is. "Gerecht" means "just" in the sense of "fair" (as in a fair/just verdict).


jvonstein

Can anyone clarify why "in den vergangenen Jahren" is accusative instead of dative? I don't think I've encountered that before, except when motion is involved.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.