"Di sampingmu."

Translation:Next to you.

November 16, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


XavierLamb9

Would "On your side" be correct also?


JulianBangga

"Beside you" is more acceptable


KerrieRive

I feel "At your side" is better English


donny309620

An alternative translation: "Beside you".


Harvey384140

Beside you sounds OK


JTJ2Sb

the suffixes -mu and -ku are possessive identifiers.


UpzahwvW

True, they are used that way, but that's not the only way they can be used. They can also be used as prefixes on a verb (indicating the subject of the verb), be attached to the end of a preposition, or even attached to the end of a transitive verb in order to become the object of the verb.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.