1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is lighter."

"That is lighter."

Translation:Das ist leichter.

April 3, 2013

18 Comments


cwresche

The english phrase has two meanings. If only one is going to be accepted as correct (weight, as opposed to color or brightness in this case), that should be made clear.


margusoja

Yeah, I stepped on this "error" too that chose "Das ist lichter" and lost a heart.


jess1camar1e

A bright light or light colour is described as "hell" in German, so you'd have "das ist heller" for that scenario


latergator

Further, is not it used to mean "easier, or more possible"?


jess1camar1e

Yes, "leicht" can refer to light weight or bring easy to do. "Mathe ist leicht."


howquick

Yes, in English it can through the proper context. ex: Oh wow, that bag is lighter, I can lift that! // Unfortunately that bag is lighter, I will not be able to use that.

Though I am not a native German speaker so I cannot say if it would be colloquial or not.


larboi

Why is 'Das ist ein Feuerzeug' marked wrong?


TrimalchioCat

I'm going to guess it's because there's no article (a) in English, which indicates that it has to be a (comparative) adjective rather than a noun.


onuraytan

Can that also refer to the term "lighter" as in English: a stuff that makes a small flame in order to light cigarettes?


HerrArbo

No, that is "ein Feurzeug" (a fire thing).


ACardAttack

So leicther can mean both lighter and easier?


gordian12

I thought leichter just meant "light" as in "er ist ein leichter Hund". I put "Das ist mehr leicht".


jess1camar1e

Predicate adjectives have endings, like your example. The tricky thing is that sometimes those look just like the comparative form of the adjective. All comparatives get the - er endings. German NEVER uses mehr + adjective.


ACardAttack

If I had to guess it can mean both depending on context since er is an adj ending


elred12

Das ist mehr leicht? - Why is bad?


jess1camar1e

German NEVER uses 'mehr + adjective'. Comparatives will always end in -er, even if they're long words: intelligenter=more intelligent


icybreeze9

"Mehr" is used for quantity, so it must be followed by a noun, not an adjective.

"Das ist mehr leicht" would be translated as "That is more easy's", which doesn't make sense.


SecretlyAHippo

I got this right after "Nothing is lighter than this."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.