"That is lighter."

Translation:Das ist leichter.

April 3, 2013

17 Comments


cwresche

The english phrase has two meanings. If only one is going to be accepted as correct (weight, as opposed to color or brightness in this case), that should be made clear.

April 3, 2013

margusoja

Yeah, I stepped on this "error" too that chose "Das ist lichter" and lost a heart.

August 20, 2014

latergator

Further, is not it used to mean "easier, or more possible"?

October 6, 2013

jess1camar1e

Yes, "leicht" can refer to light weight or bring easy to do. "Mathe ist leicht."

September 19, 2017

howquick

Yes, in English it can through the proper context. ex: Oh wow, that bag is lighter, I can lift that! // Unfortunately that bag is lighter, I will not be able to use that.

Though I am not a native German speaker so I cannot say if it would be colloquial or not.

March 17, 2016

jess1camar1e

A bright light or light colour is described as "hell" in German, so you'd have "das ist heller" for that scenario

September 19, 2017

larboi
Plus

Why is 'Das ist ein Feuerzeug' marked wrong?

May 5, 2016

TrimalchioCat

I'm going to guess it's because there's no article (a) in English, which indicates that it has to be a (comparative) adjective rather than a noun.

August 3, 2016

onuraytan

Can that also refer to the term "lighter" as in English: a stuff that makes a small flame in order to light cigarettes?

August 1, 2015

HerrArbo

No, that is "ein Feurzeug" (a fire thing).

April 5, 2017

ACardAttack

So leicther can mean both lighter and easier?

December 1, 2014

gordian12

I thought leichter just meant "light" as in "er ist ein leichter Hund". I put "Das ist mehr leicht".

January 1, 2015

ACardAttack

If I had to guess it can mean both depending on context since er is an adj ending

January 1, 2015

jess1camar1e

Predicate adjectives have endings, like your example. The tricky thing is that sometimes those look just like the comparative form of the adjective. All comparatives get the - er endings. German NEVER uses mehr + adjective.

September 19, 2017

elred12

Das ist mehr leicht? - Why is bad?

April 21, 2015

jess1camar1e

German NEVER uses 'mehr + adjective'. Comparatives will always end in -er, even if they're long words: intelligenter=more intelligent

September 19, 2017

icybreeze9

"Mehr" is used for quantity, so it must be followed by a noun, not an adjective.

"Das ist mehr leicht" would be translated as "That is more easy's", which doesn't make sense.

July 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.