"My oranges are big."

Translation:Jeruk-jerukku besar.

November 16, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LXwong

Why is a hypenated word such as jeruk-jerukku separated and treated as two words in duolingo?


Sikeryali

Saya suka jeruk-jeruk besar.


Jellei

I used "Jeruk saya besar" which I believe is also correct, given the previous skills. Yeah, I just wanted to check, I know this is the "plural" skills, but still.


Rick392366

It's a plural form in the English sentence, oranges instead of orange.
The Indonesian sentence needs to reflect that plurality, without being ambiguous.
"Jeruk saya besar" can be interpreted as singular.
"Jeruk-jeruk saya besar" can only be interpreted as plural.

If there is more context indicating the plurality, then you can leave out the reduplication while it's still obvious that you're talking about the plural form.
Something like this :
"Saya punya banyak jeruk, jeruk saya besar."
"I have many oranges, my oranges are big."
"Saya punya banyak jeruk, semua jeruk saya besar."
"I have many oranges, all my oranges are big."

You can reduplicate here as well, but it's not needed, because there is context indicating the plural form.

However, in the example sentence from the lesson, the only context is the English sentence.
So you need to reduplicate to be absolutely sure that the Indonesian sentence can only be interpreted as plural.
Without the reduplication, it can be interpreted as singular.


Sikeryali

Terimah kasi banyak


AVAX3M

Terima kasih


CarolynAdg

very helpful response. Terima kasih.


Erik211797

When would you use the suffix -ku in jerukku?


dan.yen

It is just the shortened version of "aku." The suffix -ku is used to tell that that object belongs to you.


AVAX3M

In Indonesian, it's like this, right? :

  • jeruk -> orange or oranges
  • jeruk-jeruk -> oranges

If the non-repeated version is ambiguous, then why isn't it accepted here?


c3trash

Why is Jeruk-jeruk aku adalah besar wrong?


Archie135birgir

This has 2 meanings.. ;)


Emilly.Chen

Is it ok if in a simple chat I write jerukx2 ?


EmanLearner

Jeruku is not spoken aloud


ZeroKoongie

Hei, bukan jeruk jerukku. Jeruk jerukku artinya jeruknya jeruk saya. Plural itu disambung dengan -


Erko496728

That's because in English, jeruk-jeruk has meaning (many) as oranges. Normally we can't say it like this "jeruk banyakku besar" cause that wouldn't be an effective sentence....


ph.aLdAjC

Can i say - Jeruk Jeruk saya ada besar


Aisha125811

Why isn't "Jeruk jerukku ada besar

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.