1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "When do we eat? I am hungry!"

"When do we eat? I am hungry!"

Translation:Wann essen wir? Ich habe Hunger!

April 3, 2013

14 Comments


WH1SK3Y7

I don't seem to be getting the word ordering rules. Why is it Wann essen wir? and not Wann wir essen?


DannyOcean

I believe the verb is almost always second in a german sentence. Wann wir essen would sound like someone in english saying when eat we - just sounds wrong/off


WH1SK3Y7

Thanks, really helpful


badbrad17

When do you use wann and when do you use wenn?


amoussa

Wann: when, as in "Wann ist mein Geburtstag?" (When is my birthday?), wann is used for making questions relating to time.

Wenn: can also be translated as when, but is more used in the sense of 'at the time when' or 'if' (notice that there are also other ways to say "If" in German) e.g. "Wenn du dein Zimmer nicht aufräumst, kriegst du kein Eis!" (If you do not tidy up your room, you will get no ice cream!). "Wenn ich dir etwas sage, musst du das machen." (When I tell you to do something, you have to do it)


mukeshp

Why Duo didn't accept : "Ich bin Hungrig" for "I am hungry". It is also a correct translation. (I wrote "Wann essen wir? Ich bin Hungrig" and got wrong)


Xaethon

In German you don't say 'Ich bin hungrig' (I am hungry), you say 'Ich habe Hunger' (I have hunger). Same with thirstiness. 'Ich habe Durst' rather than 'Ich bin durstig'.

I'm not too certain as to the exact reason why, sadly. It's just what I've picked up whilst learning at school years ago without it being explained.


akhansson

That's the Swedish way of saying it. "Jag är hungrig" = Ich bin Hungrig. But that's incorrect.

In German it's: "Ich habe Hunger". Literarily: I have hunger.


Dave_Duolingo

Why was my answer "Wann wir essen? Ich bin hungrig!" not accepted?


Xaethon

Hungrig is an adjective, but in German you say 'I have hunger' as in a noun instead.

I'm not too certain as to why, whether it's because you're in the state of having hunger rather than using the adjective form I'm not too sure.


DannyOcean

Also, 'Wann wir essen' is incorrect word order. It would sound like someone saying "When eating we"


Dave_Duolingo

Should it be, wann Essen wir?


DannyOcean

Yes, that is more natural.


avernie

i'm so glad i got this right :'D

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.