1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka belajar teknik fisika…

"Mereka belajar teknik fisika di Jepang."

Translation:They study engineering physics in Japan.

November 16, 2018

5 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

What? Why “teknik fisika” and not “fisika teknik”? Isn't Indonesian head-first? I translated it “physical engineering” instead.


Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
I'm not very good with physics, but 'physical engineering' is probably a better translation.


UpzahwvW

Isn't /belajar/ an intransitive verb? If so, why is it taking an object? Shouldn't the verb be /mempelajari/ instead?


donny309620

The drop down translation options provided for "teknk" include: "enginering", "technique" and "technology". So the question is, when do you use "teknik" to mean "engineering", to mean "technique" or to mean "technology"?


Mick615494

I agree with tsuj1g1r1

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.