1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tajvajDaq ba'taH puq 'ej QIS…

"tajvajDaq ba'taH puq 'ej QISmaS chab SoptaH ghaH."

Translation:The child was sitting in a corner and he was eating a Christmas pie.

November 16, 2018

9 Comments


E.T.Gregor

Is a Christmas pie supposed to be a mince pie or a Christmas pudding? Or something entirely else?

November 16, 2018

DavidTrimb3

chab covers a large class of baked, bread-based goods. Donuts, pie, croissants, pizza, and dumplings are all chab. I don't think we've ever seen that it covers pudding.

As for exactly what a QISmaS chab is supposed to be, the sentence doesn't say. It could be anything. It could be a Christmas pizza. We don't know.

November 16, 2018

E.T.Gregor

Considering Klingons don't traditionally celebrate Christmas, I assumed it might be used to refer to a specific Earth Christmas food. I guess not. Thanks.

November 16, 2018

jdmcowan

In the UK the word "pudding" is used like the word "dessert" in the US. Thus many types of "pudding" would be described with the Klingon word chab, though the custard-like dessert known as "pudding" in the US would not be chab. And a "Christmas pudding" is a specific kind of chab: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christmas_pudding

November 16, 2018

DavidTrimb3

But as is so often stated, this course is supposed to be following American English.

November 16, 2018

jdmcowan

Which is part of why it is not translated as "Christmas pudding" in this exercise (that plus the original poem says, "Christmas pie"). I was commenting on the fact that when E.T.Gregor said "Christmas pudding", he did not mean pudding like we mean in the US and he was most likely thinking of something that would indeed be translated by the Klingon word chab. The course is following American English, E.T.Gregor was not, so I was clarifying.

November 16, 2018

E.T.Gregor

I guess a lot of British puddings would be chab, but Christmas pudding is cooked or steamed, not baked. Does it still qualify as chab then? On the other hand, David mentioned dumplings as chab, which I also wouldn't ever bake...

November 17, 2018

jdmcowan

I'm sure this sentence was inspired by Little Jack Horner. It is not clear, in the poem, what kind of "pie" his "Christmas pie" is, though it is said to actually refer to politicians lining their pockets with public funds. I assume it is a Christmas pudding since Little Jack Horner pulls out a plum.

November 16, 2018

butsuri

But a Christmas pudding is not a pie, because it is not even partially encased in pastry. (I don't think it's a chab either, for similar reasons.)

February 3, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.