"जूलिया नेहा को चिट्ठी लिखती है।"

Translation:Julia writes a letter to Neha.

November 16, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peekpoke

is " (mail) letter = चिट्ठी " mostly or seldom used meaning?


ragingfire4

Only going off of personal experience, but as far as I know, it depends on regional and personal preferences. The other word used is खत P.s. चिट्ठी also means note (like what students pass in class)


BTSARMY.INDIAN

It can also be called as patr(पत्र) whis also means letter in hindi


kuyaC

How do I inout the 2nd syllable of letter? Where is that character on the keyboard? The one that looks like ट and ठ combined?


vinay92

It is the conjunct of ट and ठ. Conjuncts between the letters ट, ठ, ड and ढ are stacked vertically instead of horizontally.

On most keyboards, you type ट्ठ as ट+ ्+ ठ


VintiMajethia

The letter ट and ठ are written together because their sounds are combined in the word चिट्ठी the last two letters are pronounced together. The word would be pronounced as (chitthi) while pronouncing it the first letter would be pronounced the same but the last 2 will be pronounced as tthi; the sound ट to be a bit stronger than ठ. Hoped it helped. I am familiar because I'm a native speaker here.


ph.oshiuK

I don't know how to speak in English can you help me Duolingo app and I don't know how to read Hindi and English also


mike658920

Why is "Julia writes Neha's letter" incorrect? How exactly would I write "Julia writes Neha's letter?" (As if Neha is dictating her letter to Julia.)


vinay92

जूलिया नेहा की चिट्ठी लिखती है would be 'Julia writes Neha's letter'.
का/की/के - possession
को - 'to'


whimslcott

Walk me through the sentence structure on this one... Julia Neha ko = Julia to Neha?


vinay92

While English has prepositions which occur before the noun, Hindi has postpositions which follow the noun that is their object.

So, नेहा को = to Neha

Also, Hindi sentences usually have the subject-object-verb structure as opposed to subject-verb-object in English.

जूलिया- subject, नेहा को- object, चिट्ठी लिखती है- verb


Pjay2233

"Julia writes Neha a letter" is also perfectly grammatically correct English. Please update the accepted answers.


fjcbxhchgxhgf

Julia neha ko letter lekhti hai meaning Julia writes a letter to nega


shulla21

A dear john letter!


ph.f8BUXs

Why is showing wrong answer??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.