1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया नेहा को चिट्ठी लिखती …

"जूलिया नेहा को चिट्ठी लिखती है।"

Translation:Julia writes a letter to Neha.

November 16, 2018

10 Comments


Pjay2233

"Julia writes Neha a letter" is also perfectly grammatically correct English. Please update the accepted answers.


kuyaC

How do I inout the 2nd syllable of letter? Where is that character on the keyboard? The one that looks like ट and ठ combined?


vinay92
Mod

It is the conjunct of ट and ठ. Conjuncts between the letters ट, ठ, ड and ढ are stacked vertically instead of horizontally.

On most keyboards, you type ट्ठ as ट+ ्+ ठ


whimslcott

Walk me through the sentence structure on this one... Julia Neha ko = Julia to Neha?


vinay92
Mod

While English has prepositions which occur before the noun, Hindi has postpositions which follow the noun that is their object.

So, नेहा को = to Neha

Also, Hindi sentences usually have the subject-object-verb structure as opposed to subject-verb-object in English.

जूलिया- subject, नेहा को- object, चिट्ठी लिखती है- verb


ZachSteven8

Doesn't it make more sense to translate as "Julia writes Neha's letter"?


vinay92
Mod

This sentence means that Julia writes Neha a letter.

If you instead want to say that Julia writes Neha's letter, that would be जूलिया नेहा की चिट्ठी लिखती है।


peekpoke

is " (mail) letter = चिट्ठी " mostly or seldom used meaning?


DhairyaMis

It is the only meaning to for chitthi


Babloo479877

चिट्टी is not pronounced correctly.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.