"Lasniñascomenunanaranja."

Translation:The girls eat an orange.

5 years ago

43 Comments


Shawn75

i think that plural girls can't eat one orange

5 years ago

jjdplol

Only if they slice it up.

5 years ago

davidyorke123

depends on how many girls.

3 years ago

browsky300

yep

4 years ago

MineKwaftKat

totaly

3 years ago

JuanaRoble3

Tr

2 years ago

faaryn
faaryn

In spanish, that means each girl is eating their own orange unlike in english, that would mean that multiple girls are eating one orange and that is not really that weird if you think about it. In spanish, instead of saying the students raise their hands, you would say the students raise their hand. If you say the students rause their hands in spansih, that would mean that they are all raising both of their hands. :•)

3 years ago

Arsingley

It's called "sharing."

3 years ago

ehabSalah81

correct

3 years ago

browsky300

same here

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

They can divide it in pieces... Plus, they are girls, so maybe they don't eat so much and the organge could be big...

4 years ago

LucasGuerrero

well what if they fought for it and before u ask they didnt put fought because kids use this

3 years ago

ryanchen2134

lol

3 years ago

lauren.swa

An orange has built in sharing potential

4 years ago

Milky29

Is it correct to say "las ninas comen naranjas" for "the girls eat oranges"? Surely this makes more sense.

4 years ago

Osomu

Not correct since you'll be changing what is happening. There's only one orange. Sharing oranges isn't that uncommon ya know.

4 years ago

MineKwaftKat

Makz senz

3 years ago

faaryn
faaryn

No, read my comment above so that it can be clarified. Good day. -Faaryn :•)

3 years ago

DeemDeem52

no- "In spanish, that means each girl is eating their own orange unlike in english, that would mean that multiple girls are eating one orange and that is not really that weird if you think about it. In spanish, instead of saying the students raise their hands, you would say the students raise their hand. If you say the students rause their hands in spansih, that would mean that they are all raising both of their hands." ~ faaryn - Sp 8 Itl 3

3 years ago

davidyorke123

agreed

3 years ago

SooblyKeam

It's kinda hard to pronounce Una naranja Nana~~

4 years ago

XoooOverdose

What sound does the Spanish 'j' make?

4 years ago

kp565

Like an "h" sound

4 years ago

XoooOverdose

Thank you!

4 years ago

MineKwaftKat

naranja is pronounced narrangha and the "J" is like ha .

3 years ago

Asamar_Tass

I tought araña.... some weird niñas

4 years ago

Mayannut

Is "la naranja" not correct?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

It's not in this example. Because it says "an orange" so it's "una naranja", but if it were "the orange" then it would be "la naranja".

4 years ago

nad5seven

i got one word "un" wrong i mean seriously

4 years ago

DeemDeem52

seriously

3 years ago

Brythespy

It means EACH girl is eating AN ORANGE.

3 years ago

matthew.clarkey

what is orange

3 years ago

peapoi

i too like pie

3 years ago

NickTiger

[deleted]

3 years ago

NiallPump

if the add is yes then yes is the aaddd

3 years ago

cyberubik77

Must be one heck of an orange

3 years ago

fatimasaleh913

sharing is caring

3 years ago

Pruto1
Pruto1

So how do you roll your tongue?

2 years ago

DYB13

what about past tense "the girls ATE an orange"

2 years ago

Kilah8

Thats a real big orange LOL

2 years ago

Serenity991618

WHY!!!!!!!!! Why is spanish grammer sooo confusing. #uuuuuuuuuugggghhhhh

2 years ago

JuanaRoble3

5

2 years ago

Karla555890
2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.