1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las niñas comen una naranja."

"Las niñas comen una naranja."

Translation:The girls eat an orange.

April 3, 2013

43 Comments


Shawn75

i think that plural girls can't eat one orange


jjdplol

Only if they slice it up.


davidyorke123

depends on how many girls.


faaryn

In spanish, that means each girl is eating their own orange unlike in english, that would mean that multiple girls are eating one orange and that is not really that weird if you think about it. In spanish, instead of saying the students raise their hands, you would say the students raise their hand. If you say the students rause their hands in spansih, that would mean that they are all raising both of their hands. :•)


Arsingley

It's called "sharing."


Yumi.V

They can divide it in pieces... Plus, they are girls, so maybe they don't eat so much and the organge could be big...


LucasGuerrero

well what if they fought for it and before u ask they didnt put fought because kids use this


lauren.swa

An orange has built in sharing potential


Milky29

Is it correct to say "las ninas comen naranjas" for "the girls eat oranges"? Surely this makes more sense.


Osomu

Not correct since you'll be changing what is happening. There's only one orange. Sharing oranges isn't that uncommon ya know.


faaryn

No, read my comment above so that it can be clarified. Good day. -Faaryn :•)


DeemDeem52

no- "In spanish, that means each girl is eating their own orange unlike in english, that would mean that multiple girls are eating one orange and that is not really that weird if you think about it. In spanish, instead of saying the students raise their hands, you would say the students raise their hand. If you say the students rause their hands in spansih, that would mean that they are all raising both of their hands." ~ faaryn - Sp 8 Itl 3


SooblyKeam

It's kinda hard to pronounce Una naranja Nana~~


XoooOverdose

What sound does the Spanish 'j' make?


kp565

Like an "h" sound


MineKwaftKat

naranja is pronounced narrangha and the "J" is like ha .


Asamar_Tass

I tought araña.... some weird niñas


Mayannut

Is "la naranja" not correct?


Yumi.V

It's not in this example. Because it says "an orange" so it's "una naranja", but if it were "the orange" then it would be "la naranja".


nad5seven

i got one word "un" wrong i mean seriously


Brythespy

It means EACH girl is eating AN ORANGE.


peapoi

i too like pie


NiallPump

if the add is yes then yes is the aaddd


cyberubik77

Must be one heck of an orange


standard_raccoon

So how do you roll your tongue?


DYB13

what about past tense "the girls ATE an orange"


Kilah8

Thats a real big orange LOL


Serenity991618

WHY!!!!!!!!! Why is spanish grammer sooo confusing. #uuuuuuuuuugggghhhhh

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.