"Come mangi il panino?"

Translation:How do you eat the sandwich?

November 16, 2018

27 Comments


IGoBeepBeep

Con la tua bocca

December 1, 2018

BevanJarvis

Un boccone alla volta.

April 9, 2019

MollyJacob9

Is this a real sentence? Like it's asking "in what way do you eat the sandwich?" And i would respond "with pickles" or "as quickly as possible"....or what?

November 16, 2018

Owlspotting

Actually, if you get a many-layered sandwich, this question might not be so silly after all.

April 5, 2019

Kevin968039

bon appétit :-)

May 12, 2019

Kevin968039

Oh I think it just might be a legitimate question https://images.app.goo.gl/A4uStyw8oRM9FMDBA

May 12, 2019

Radko-

Sexually

April 10, 2019

Muss403695

Its just a case of “ welcome to tne bizaar” there are many more. Just treat them as grammar drills without specific meaning.

November 17, 2018

slarti242

It's really annoying! DL continues to ignore the meaning 'roll' for 'panino'! PLEASE, DL - ACCEPT IT!

January 4, 2019

Wille809078

Or panino. In Belgium we use the word (usually wrong in plural for the one and then panini's for the plural). But i agree it is closer to a roll than a sandwich, specially the British one.

April 22, 2019

Kevin968039

Did you report it ? Change can only happen if the person responsible knows about it, so I would encourage you to report it. :-)

July 9, 2019

Larry631311

Yes I go Beep Beep but don't for get to use your hands.

December 17, 2018

agent00i

I eat my sandwich with two slices of tramezzini bread oiled on one side each using extra virgin olive oil, and layered between them are half a mozarella & half a tomatoe sliced, peppered, salted. And of course don't forget to put in a few leaves of fresh basil. Ecco, prego.

July 4, 2019

Kevin968039

Very cool. I make that exact sandwich at home with ingredients from my garden! :-D

July 6, 2019

mopsustherobin

Still the old issue about not accepting "roll". When is Duo going to get consistent, at least?!

January 16, 2019

Jae633849

Duo è un gufetto e i gufi hanno difficoltà a mangiare panini.

February 20, 2019

Miguel979586

Why is panino translated as sandwich? A sandwich in Italy is a tramezzino or a sandwich. A panino in Italy is a panino.

March 7, 2019

alisher2805

By foot )))

April 1, 2019

Soundbytes

I am pretty sure that a sandwich is always made of sliced bread while a panino is a bun or bread roll. To me the duolingo translation is plain wrong.

July 16, 2019

Lannew713

con la mia bocca :D

March 23, 2019

All-My-Loife

With my hands, obviously

April 15, 2019

ArdaBal.

Can I use this question for the following situations? Does it mean all of them? 1. How do you eat? With mustard 2. How do you eat? With a fork 3. How do you eat? Cold 4. As, How can you eat it without me?

April 30, 2019

Guilhermed989873

Ho ascoltato pane non panino

May 29, 2019

JaceyPinack

Just came here to see the comments. ;)

September 3, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

This is just a totally silly question and sentence :-|

May 8, 2019

Mahkizmo

Howcome "how do you eat the bread" not getting accepted? I know bread is pane etc. But it should mean the same in this sentence

March 24, 2019

Alessio315703

"Come mangi il palillo" Cit.

April 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.