1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio papà è famoso."

"Mio papà è famoso."

Translation:My dad is famous.

April 3, 2013

37 Comments


iNolan93

shouldn't it be 'il mio papà'? I thought you needed an article when saying mama or papà, but not with madre and padre?


undomielle

That's exactly what I'd like to know as well. I thought it's "mio padre", but "il mio papà"


brienza112

that's what I thought too, and what I was taught in school (native english speaker)


mukkapazza

It is important to keep in mind that the singular family members such as madre and padre don't take the definite article... but with mamma and papà the rules are a bit more flexible :)


mark6w

Flexible as in we have the choice to use the definite article?


mlight

"my papa is famous" can also be a correct answer. Dad & Papa are interchangeable in English


vefeucht

I also used papa. I think papa should be added as an acceptable translation of father.


Giovanni666

well - 11 months on and they still wont accept it. I know 'cause I was just marked wrong in using it :(


Raf241

Let's not be so sure. There could have been an intervening period in which the answer 'papa' was acceptable!


[deactivated user]

    I totally agree. Papa should be accepted.


Beeber

    Yeah, I got it wrong with "my pop is famous"


LiManu11

    I thought 'pop' was for grandpa but I may have been mistaken all the way. I'm not a native English speaker.


Arceus

    My father will hear about this, Potter!


Villi2611

    He gave me a small loan of a million dollars


NickSaurer2

    Mio papà lavora per Nintendo


Tryexon

    Yeah you better let me win or he'll ban you !


Michael430965

    To clarify, the rule is: if it is a singular family member, the definite article is not needed UNLESS the family member is a dimunitive form, or informal term such as "mamma" or "papa." Sua madre, but la sua mamma, suo padre, but il suo papa.


rakovaker

    So why is here 'Mio papà è famoso.'?


Jae633849

    Questo lo pensi tu! Se è necessario dire agli altri che sia famoso tuo papà, non è davvero famoso.


Thebigspire

    Why is "My father's famous" wrong?


Ariaflame

    Because it's the wrong register. padre = father, papà = dad, papà is less formal.


Chapin33661

    "Father's" is possessive, it does not stand for "father is"


rachelvaug285797

    Because we had to type what we heard, not translate it. But I still got it wrong because I thought that we needed the definite article before "mio papa[+accent]?


Lessia426645

    Il mio papa è famoso. Perche senza "il"? Mio padre ma IL mio papà


GonzaloAmo12

    This sounds like a kid in a schoolyard bragging about his father hahahah

    "Oh yeah? Well my dad is famous! Beat that!"


PatrickKeo7

    My dad's famous.


tpamm

    My pop is famous should also be accepted. In AE "pop" is another word for dad.


MakolaMambo

    The word "popular" & "famous", are they not similar?


rachelvaug285797

    No. Certain politicians may be famous, but certainly not popular.


IOK-1

    "My dad's famous." was rejected. I think it should be accepted, since "dad's" is a proper contraction of "dad is" in English. Can anyone explain why this should be rejected? (Reported 2018-01-23)


LiManu11

    I made an attempt at "My dad is popular" but was turned down...How do they know he is not ?!


FelipeLope104046

    Why does she say "famoso" sounding like Z when we hear the whole phrase but when you hear the word by itself is sounding like S in famoSo


CrazyEqlsGenius

    Quando ero...un ragazzino...mio padre... era famoso.


Duke_of_Earle

    In English we use the word papa. Why is the verboten here?


Robbie351

    Why dad OK and papa not OK? American English bias again I suppose.


KAHD6t53

    Really? Papa is the same as dad.


nrCastZM

    just to vent, why would papa in English be not acceptable. Non literal translations bug me anyway. Why translate I have eighty years in one language into I am eighty years old in English? It is easier to remember word order and the language if you use literal translations where possible. And there are sometimes cultural nuances that are missed. I would argue that I have 80 years (being 89) has a different connotation then I am 80 years old.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.