1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio papà è famoso."

"Mio papà è famoso."

Translation:My dad is famous.

April 3, 2013

43 Comments


iNolan93

shouldn't it be 'il mio papà'? I thought you needed an article when saying mama or papà, but not with madre and padre?


undomielle

That's exactly what I'd like to know as well. I thought it's "mio padre", but "il mio papà"


brienza112

that's what I thought too, and what I was taught in school (native english speaker)


Dr.Moir1

Ask Hemingway....


mukkapazza

It is important to keep in mind that the singular family members such as madre and padre don't take the definite article... but with mamma and papà the rules are a bit more flexible :)


mark6w

Flexible as in we have the choice to use the definite article?


mcampopiano92

with family members you don't use it. "Mia sorella ha il mio cane." "Mio zio mangia la cena."


xxChristina

You don't use the article when talking about family members unless it's a plural family member :)


John__Doe

mio padre mía madre mio papà (with accent) la mía mama At least that's what I was told...


mlight

"my papa is famous" can also be a correct answer. Dad & Papa are interchangeable in English


vefeucht

I also used papa. I think papa should be added as an acceptable translation of father.


Giovanni666

well - 11 months on and they still wont accept it. I know 'cause I was just marked wrong in using it :(


Raf241

Let's not be so sure. There could have been an intervening period in which the answer 'papa' was acceptable!


Original_Crazy

I totally agree. Papa should be accepted.


Beeber

Yeah, I got it wrong with "my pop is famous"


LiManu11

I thought 'pop' was for grandpa but I may have been mistaken all the way. I'm not a native English speaker.


Arceus

My father will hear about this, Potter!


Villi2611

He gave me a small loan of a million dollars


Michael430965

To clarify, the rule is: if it is a singular family member, the definite article is not needed UNLESS the family member is a dimunitive form, or informal term such as "mamma" or "papa." Sua madre, but la sua mamma, suo padre, but il suo papa.


rakovaker

So why is here 'Mio papà è famoso.'?


NickSaurer2

Mio papà lavora per Nintendo


Tryexon

Yeah you better let me win or he'll ban you !


Jae633849

Questo lo pensi tu! Se è necessario dire agli altri che sia famoso tuo papà, non è davvero famoso.


Lessia426645

Il mio papa è famoso. Perche senza "il"? Mio padre ma IL mio papà


Thebigspire

Why is "My father's famous" wrong?


Ariaflame

Because it's the wrong register. padre = father, papà = dad, papà is less formal.


rachelvaug285797

Because we had to type what we heard, not translate it. But I still got it wrong because I thought that we needed the definite article before "mio papa[+accent]?


PatrickKeo7

My dad's famous.


GonzaloAmo12

This sounds like a kid in a schoolyard bragging about his father hahahah

"Oh yeah? Well my dad is famous! Beat that!"


tpamm

My pop is famous should also be accepted. In AE "pop" is another word for dad.


MakolaMambo

The word "popular" & "famous", are they not similar?


rachelvaug285797

No. Certain politicians may be famous, but certainly not popular.


IOK-1

"My dad's famous." was rejected. I think it should be accepted, since "dad's" is a proper contraction of "dad is" in English. Can anyone explain why this should be rejected? (Reported 2018-01-23)


LiManu11

I made an attempt at "My dad is popular" but was turned down...How do they know he is not ?!


FelipeLope104046

Why does she say "famoso" sounding like Z when we hear the whole phrase but when you hear the word by itself is sounding like S in famoSo


laura215738

In this sentence is better " mio padre è famoso". Papà is a world only for children or in a family.


CrazyEqlsGenius

Quando ero...un ragazzino...mio padre... era famoso.


Duke_of_Earle

In English we use the word papa. Why is the verboten here?


Robbie351

Why dad OK and papa not OK? American English bias again I suppose.


Erated8

My Dad Had A Conspiracy Theory Written About Him Once, So I Think That Makes Him Pretty Famous. Technically It Wasn't Even About Him, But A Company He Owned.


Vicky164123

It should be accepted if we write well known. When I tap on the word famoso it gives me the choise of well known and when I type it it is wrong. Sucks!


loveinsky

lui e berlusconi!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.