"Mio papà è famoso."

Translation:My dad is famous.

4/3/2013, 5:01:54 PM

30 Comments


mlight

"my papa is famous" can also be a correct answer. Dad & Papa are interchangeable in English

4/3/2013, 5:01:54 PM

vefeucht

I also used papa. I think papa should be added as an acceptable translation of father.

1/22/2015, 4:49:23 PM

Giovanni666

well - 11 months on and they still wont accept it. I know 'cause I was just marked wrong in using it :(

12/20/2015, 5:57:17 AM

Raf241

Let's not be so sure. There could have been an intervening period in which the answer 'papa' was acceptable!

10/1/2017, 12:46:20 PM

Beeber

Yeah, I got it wrong with "my pop is famous"

7/5/2013, 10:29:29 PM

LiManu11

I thought 'pop' was for grandpa but I may have been mistaken all the way. I'm not a native English speaker.

10/18/2018, 1:46:51 PM

Original_Crazy

I totally agree. Papa should be accepted.

7/31/2017, 1:42:43 PM

iNolan93

shouldn't it be 'il mio papà'? I thought you needed an article when saying mama or papà, but not with madre and padre?

6/5/2013, 3:31:08 AM

mukkapazza

It is important to keep in mind that the singular family members such as madre and padre don't take the definite article... but with mamma and papà the rules are a bit more flexible :)

7/2/2013, 6:41:50 PM

mark6w

Flexible as in we have the choice to use the definite article?

3/10/2015, 6:41:14 AM

undomielle

That's exactly what I'd like to know as well. I thought it's "mio padre", but "il mio papà"

7/2/2013, 5:21:11 PM

brienza112

that's what I thought too, and what I was taught in school (native english speaker)

6/21/2013, 9:18:04 PM

mcampopiano92

with family members you don't use it. "Mia sorella ha il mio cane." "Mio zio mangia la cena."

10/21/2014, 7:24:01 PM

xxChristina

You don't use the article when talking about family members unless it's a plural family member :)

12/9/2014, 1:32:48 AM

John__Doe

mio padre mía madre mio papà (with accent) la mía mama At least that's what I was told...

6/19/2014, 3:01:33 PM

Arceus

My father will hear about this, Potter!

7/1/2015, 11:01:37 AM

Villi2611

He gave me a small loan of a million dollars

12/23/2016, 12:29:40 PM

Jae633849

Questo lo pensi tu! Se è necessario dire agli altri che sia famoso tuo papà, non è davvero famoso.

9/26/2018, 2:07:26 PM

Lessia426645

Il mio papa è famoso. Perche senza "il"? Mio padre ma IL mio papà

11/20/2017, 10:31:38 PM

Thebigspire

Why is "My father's famous" wrong?

3/9/2016, 3:03:40 AM

Ariaflame
Plus

Because it's the wrong register. padre = father, papà = dad, papà is less formal.

9/14/2016, 2:21:30 PM

tpamm

My pop is famous should also be accepted. In AE "pop" is another word for dad.

4/5/2016, 4:18:10 PM

um6661138

'my papa is famous' is not accepted????? come on duo....

12/9/2017, 4:20:08 PM

IOK-1
Plus

"My dad's famous." was rejected. I think it should be accepted, since "dad's" is a proper contraction of "dad is" in English. Can anyone explain why this should be rejected? (Reported 2018-01-23)

1/24/2018, 1:20:24 AM

Michael430965

To clarify, the rule is: if it is a singular family member, the definite article is not needed UNLESS the family member is a dimunitive form, or informal term such as "mamma" or "papa." Sua madre, but la sua mamma, suo padre, but il suo papa.

9/8/2018, 3:41:01 PM

rakovaker

So why is here 'Mio papà è famoso.'?

10/3/2018, 12:37:48 PM

MakolaMamb

The word "popular" & "famous", are they not similar?

4/3/2017, 3:26:28 PM

LiManu11

I made an attempt at "My dad is popular" but was turned down...How do they know he is not ?!

10/18/2018, 1:45:46 PM

loveinsky

lui e berlusconi!

10/29/2014, 10:11:38 PM

iactaaleaest

Yikes

4/3/2015, 12:01:48 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.