1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The cow eats grass."

"The cow eats grass."

Translation:गाय घास खाती है ।

November 16, 2018

7 Comments


GeorgeSanthosh

Why is it 'Khathi' here? Is it because cow is feminine or grass is?


Manaskumar207455

As for knowledge in hindi gender is noticed Here cow is a feminine gender that's why khaati is here


ph.Zg26iR

No it is wrong Khathi means =eats


ph.AVTkb4

Because cow is female so khathi he is because cow


BenBrandze

A previous question translated हाथी घास नहीं कती as "an elephant doesnt eat grass". Now we're being told हाथी घास काती है is "the cow eats grass". Am I understanding correctly that there is no way to tell if an indefinite or definite article is being implied? And if so, how do you tell the difference between the two different meanings?


DarshKotha2

I think so BenBrandze.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.