"Small mouse, small cow. Small dogs, small cats."

Translation:छोटा चूहा, छोटी गाय। छोटे कुत्ते, छोटी बिल्लियाँ।

November 16, 2018

5 Comments


AjayLaxman

cho'ta' for mouse, cho'ti' for cow and cho'te' for dogs. why this difference?

January 24, 2019

squegeeboo

mouse is male, cow is female, dogs are plural.

What's interesting is that cats are also plural, yet the choice for dogs and cats is different.

May 13, 2019

TheMenonPenguin

coool

November 16, 2018

zaifyr2

Why is it mouse instead or rat?

April 3, 2019

MayankA.

Rat and mouse is interchangable.

July 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.