"That dress is red."

Translation:Gaun itu merah.

November 16, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AidanStone1

Why is it "Gaun 'Tersebut' merah" Not "Gaun 'itu' merah"


akucintaDani

I guess they wanted to specify that "dress" was singular


LucasHon.

What is tersebut and when do you use it?


akucintaDani

Tersebut means "the/that", specifically singular only


Gwv44

Why not "ITU gaun merah? I dont understand


samarkand8

Gwv44: the way I underatand, 'itu/ini' are always put after the object these refer to. Haven't seen any exceptions to this rule yet.


Tagi04

Can you not say gaun merah itu?


Mocky_42

Of course you can! Although for the meaning it would be more like 'that red dress' instead of 'that dress is red'


gabrielcereal

Gaun tu merah jg!?!?!?!?


samarkand8

would Merah gaun itu be wrong?


akucintaDani

Well the sentence structure is off, I can't say for sure if it's completely wrong though, I'm not native Indonesian


mitski_10969

Wouldn't the adjective be put after the noun? (im not a speaker)


ruthichan

Gaun itu berwarna merah


anthony210275

I understand it as that dress (gaun itu) is red (merah). Gaun itu merah.


TsunComrad

why is gaun ini merah marked incorrect


PotatoYubitis123

Saya Indonesia, dan saya belajar untuk bisa bahasa Indonesia karena saya cinta negara saya (。・//ε//・。)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.