1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That dress is red."

"That dress is red."

Translation:Gaun itu merah.

November 16, 2018

12 Comments


AidanStone1

Why is it "Gaun 'Tersebut' merah" Not "Gaun 'itu' merah"


hopkey123

I guess they wanted to specify that "dress" was singular


LucasHon.

What is tersebut and when do you use it?


hopkey123

Tersebut means "the/that", specifically singular only


Gwv44

Why not "ITU gaun merah? I dont understand


samarkand8

Gwv44: the way I underatand, 'itu/ini' are always put after the object these refer to. Haven't seen any exceptions to this rule yet.


thatonebeckfan

Gaun tu merah jg!?!?!?!?


samarkand8

would Merah gaun itu be wrong?


hopkey123

Well the sentence structure is off, I can't say for sure if it's completely wrong though, I'm not native Indonesian


uwaBiPXz

Gaun itu berwarna merah


anthony210275

I understand it as that dress (gaun itu) is red (merah). Gaun itu merah.


Tagi04

Can you not say gaun merah itu?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.