"Why?"

Translation:Mengapa?

November 16, 2018

9 Comments


evebergin1

why are there 2 words for why? Is it mengapa or kenapa?


AVAX3M

"Mengapa" is more formal than "kenapa".


ChumiPepper

You will see mengapa used in more formal writing or in storytelling. Kenapa is what is heard in everyday speech.


TonyBerjaya

Mengapa is more formal. Kenapa is used mostly during conversation. Both have the same meaning.


Tyrone112531

Which one please? Kenapa or mengapa?


AVAX3M

"Mengapa" is more formal than "kenapa".


evebergin1

Thankyou so much...this is the first answer to a question in one years learning with duolingo!


Yanickvdbe

In fact it is easy: only one choice has capital letter which is automatically the only or the first word. Duolingo gives the answer away


JuliaEdwar479451

Except sometimes they trick you and put two choices with capital letter!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.