1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sipendi mwizi"

"Sipendi mwizi"

Translation:I don't like a thief

November 16, 2018

5 Comments


piguy3

Can this sentence be interpreted to have a general meaning in Swahili (something like "I don't like thieves")? "I don't like a thief" strikes me as having a pretty specific nuance to it and doesn't seem that common.


machieng

it's a strange sentence, but "I don't like thieves" would be 'Sipendi wezi'


piguy3

Thanks! Makes sense. Can you envision this sentence referring to an "indefinite thief" or would that sort of meaning call for plural, and this sentence would presumably be about some known thief (i.e. the translation would be "I don't like the thief")?


machieng

I think it would have to be in plural to refer to a thief in general terms. For one specific thief you'd have to include an object infix in the verb i.e. 'Simpendi mwizi'


piguy3

Ah, so it's neither general nor specific. I think I better understand the extent to which it's strange!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.