"She is a sweet girl."

Translation:È una ragazza dolce.

April 3, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frances900805

Why was lei e una ragazza dolce marked incorrect....isn't it grammatically correct!??


GianinaVes

Did you ever find this out? I'm wondering too, as that was my answer and it was marked incorrect.


NaokiYuu_

because you used "e". "e" is like "and". is è, with the accent. (Sorry I'm italian, I'm bad in English)


Stefano_Bruno

In italiano si può dire nei due modi


SallyMusha

I wrote as you did, she = lei is = è


kay-mika

What is this sentence doing in the lesson about food?


chacham2

She's the girl who cooked that steak for you.

In reality, i think it is to teach the dolce is not limited to food.


Lui827251

The sentence is meant literally... Duo is a cannibal!


Atul_Joseph

To teach real situation ....type verbals


italikaren

Would "una dolce ragazza" be right as well?


Mazzorano

No, adjectives in Italian are usually placed after the noun, but there are special cases: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm


Elon_the_Hittite

When an adjective can precede a noun it usually has a figurative meaning and when it can follow it, it usually has a literal meaning. I would assume that sweet in the sense of 'sugary' is literal and in the sense of 'endearingly good natured' is figurative. Comments, anyone?


JessaLynch

Silly question, but why is "Lei 'e una ragazza al dolce" incorrect, when, for example, "...torta al cioccolato" would be the correct way of saying chocolate cake? Is there a differentiation between people and objects in this regard?


kat8615

I was taught that "torta al cioccolato" meant cake of the chocolate, which kind of makes sense, but "ragazza al dolce" or girl of the sweet, doesn't make as much sense, in a way. A cake can be made "of chocolate," but a girl can't really be made "of sweet."


MattPotter4

al cioccolato (or whatever) refers to the main or distinguishing ingredient. without the 'al' eg (ragazza dolce) it is a variable ingredient . A girl is a girl, sweet or not, but a chocolate cake is not one without the chocolate


sennju

I would guess the Italians use "al" kind of like we use "al" or "a la" in Spanish (my first language) to denote how something is cooked or prepared. For example: Papas a la francesa = french fries

So "ragazza al dolce" sounds to me like "sweetened girl". Anyway, I'm no expert, just a guess based on the similarities between Spanish and Italian.


Agnes451329

because "al" indicates a flavor or the word with, for example "torta al cioccolato" is translated as a chocolate cake or a cake with chocolate, so in this case if you said "lei è una ragazza al dolce" it would be translated to she's a girl with a sweet taste, or a girl with sweet, which doesn't make that much sense :) hope i could help :)


PATRICKPIZ1

because she isn't a cake


marPW

questo puo anche essere: lei è una ragazza carina


tparreira93

Why is "Lei è una raggaza dolce" wrong?


benton.1

You spelled "ragazza" incorrectly.


[deactivated user]

    Why is there no "Lei" before una?


Ching343822

    why "lei è una dolce ragazza" is not acceptable? since here we don't imply that she is a "sweet" girl in terms of taste.....


Angela555508

    I put dolce in front because of BAGS. Beauty, Age and Goodness and Size. I was thinking sweet goes in the category of goodness?


AdrianFlor800821

    Lei e una dolce ragazza??????


James549012

    It is supposed to be "lei è una dolce ragazza"


PattQuattr

    Could it also be written
    "Lei 'e una ragazza dolce


alex_tv80

    Don't the adjectives agree in gender with nouns?


Erin.s.c503

    Yes, but dolce is sweet for both masculine and feminine words.


ralphleona1

    Lei e una ragazza dolce...incorrect


M.Heilig

    What's wrong with una ragazza adorabile?


benton.1

    "Dolce" means "sweet" but "adorabile" means "adorable". If you speak German, its "süß" vs "bezaubernd".


Alex242535

    We've been taught that Italian is very much about the sound. Una dolce ragazza sounds more musical than una ragazza dolce.


RinaRodrig9

    È una raggaza dolce. What is wrong with the sentence?


zuhfau

    Why then is "dolce vita" considered correct?


Zuni211064

    Why is "Lei è una ragazza dolce" incorrect?


MartinRH351

    Why is 'lenera' OK but not 'cara'?


Clueless110

    I dont get it like the words are in differnt order and un-una should be the same like y not


DinaraAssa2

    confused. so, to inanimate object we use "al dolce" to animated we use just "dolce"?


ella660733

    Why is "adorabile" given in the hints, if it is not accepted as answer? Sweet and adorable can be similar in meaning to describe a girl, can't they?!


ZappalJuli

    why not "È una dolce ragazza."?


Hans142566

    The hint says dolce and adorabile for sweet but doesn't accept adorabile then. What's wrong?!


DaveWilson733333

    Can someone confirm why using 'lei' at the start of the sentence is wrong? Or is duo just being picky in calling it incorrect?


Paoletta490340

    How do u put the e with an accent via phone.


Gotmo1

    Lei is correct for she


Kartagis

    When we say "è una", isn't the meaning "it is"? I was told another correct solution was "è una ragazza dolce".


hojatesalimi

    I wrote "lei é ragazza dolce". Why am i wrong?


benton.1

    You have the accent on the "e" going in the wrong direction. The word "is" is spelled "è".


JackieFelg

    I used 'carina' for 'sweet'. Is that wrong ?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.