"She is a sweet girl."

Translation:È una ragazza dolce.

April 3, 2013

28 Comments


kay-mika

What is this sentence doing in the lesson about food?

October 3, 2014

chacham2

She's the girl who cooked that steak for you.

In reality, i think it is to teach the dolce is not limited to food.

February 12, 2015

JessaLynch

Silly question, but why is "Lei 'e una ragazza al dolce" incorrect, when, for example, "...torta al cioccolato" would be the correct way of saying chocolate cake? Is there a differentiation between people and objects in this regard?

June 15, 2014

kat8615

I was taught that "torta al cioccolato" meant cake of the chocolate, which kind of makes sense, but "ragazza al dolce" or girl of the sweet, doesn't make as much sense, in a way. A cake can be made "of chocolate," but a girl can't really be made "of sweet."

September 8, 2014

MattPotter4

al cioccolato (or whatever) refers to the main or distinguishing ingredient. without the 'al' eg (ragazza dolce) it is a variable ingredient . A girl is a girl, sweet or not, but a chocolate cake is not one without the chocolate

August 21, 2016

sennju

I would guess the Italians use "al" kind of like we use "al" or "a la" in Spanish (my first language) to denote how something is cooked or prepared. For example: Papas a la francesa = french fries

So "ragazza al dolce" sounds to me like "sweetened girl". Anyway, I'm no expert, just a guess based on the similarities between Spanish and Italian.

December 4, 2015

Berto29441

"Ragazza al dolce" does not mean anything

June 6, 2018

Agnes451329

because "al" indicates a flavor or the word with, for example "torta al cioccolato" is translated as a chocolate cake or a cake with chocolate, so in this case if you said "lei è una ragazza al dolce" it would be translated to she's a girl with a sweet taste, or a girl with sweet, which doesn't make that much sense :) hope i could help :)

January 7, 2019

italikaren

Would "una dolce ragazza" be right as well?

April 3, 2013

Berto29441

Sorry for Mazzorano: "Una dolce ragazza" is perfect, also if DL disagrees (as often does with the right replies). In Italian, the adjectives put before the name underline themselves. In this case I would say that "una dolce ragazza" is "una ragazza molto dolce, dolcissima".

June 6, 2018

Mazzorano

No, adjectives in Italian are usually placed after the noun, but there are special cases: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm

October 12, 2013

marPW

questo puo anche essere: lei è una ragazza carina

May 14, 2015

Kasy23

When youlsd you use bambina?

April 18, 2015

Berto29441

When E. uses "child"

June 6, 2018

alex_tv80

Don't the adjectives agree in gender with nouns?

April 12, 2016

Berto29441

Yes (remember that the adj. in "e" are both f. and m.)

June 6, 2018

EllieWright2

This either has nothing to do with this or is something to do with cannibalism.

April 20, 2016

MartinRH351

Why is 'lenera' OK but not 'cara'?

January 1, 2018

Berto29441

All these adjectives can be good synonyms, but "sweet" means dolce

June 6, 2018

Berto29441

Chi è l'esperto che dice che "E' una dolce ragazza" è sbagliato?

June 6, 2018

Marija183344

I think the "bella" is a correct word

October 15, 2016

Frances900805

Why was lei e una ragazza dolce marked incorrect....isn't it grammatically correct!??

October 12, 2018

BrandonCor867513

I dont get it like the words are in differnt order and un-una should be the same like y not

December 7, 2018

tparreira93

Why is "Lei è una raggaza dolce" wrong?

March 17, 2019

max.ryan

Why is "E una LA ragazza dolce." wrong? Is it?

February 6, 2015

raly90

That would be "is" (una) and "the" la. So if you said that you would be saying she (lei) "is a the sweet girl"

March 14, 2015

Berto29441

? You cannot put two articles together.

June 6, 2018

ArumugamBa

You can't put a and the together in english. The same for any language

March 14, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.