1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She is a sweet girl."

"She is a sweet girl."

Translation:È una ragazza dolce.

April 3, 2013

33 Comments


Frances900805

Why was lei e una ragazza dolce marked incorrect....isn't it grammatically correct!??


GianinaVes

Did you ever find this out? I'm wondering too, as that was my answer and it was marked incorrect.


NaokiAceKirsten

because you used "e". "e" is like "and". is è, with the accent. (Sorry I'm italian, I'm bad in English)


kay-mika

What is this sentence doing in the lesson about food?


chacham2

She's the girl who cooked that steak for you.

In reality, i think it is to teach the dolce is not limited to food.


Atul_Joseph

To teach real situation ....type verbals


italikaren

Would "una dolce ragazza" be right as well?


Mazzorano

No, adjectives in Italian are usually placed after the noun, but there are special cases: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm


Ampus_Questor

When an adjective can precede a noun it usually has a figurative meaning and when it can follow it, it usually has a literal meaning. I would assume that sweet in the sense of 'sugary' is literal and in the sense of 'endearingly good natured' is figurative. Comments, anyone?


JessaLynch

Silly question, but why is "Lei 'e una ragazza al dolce" incorrect, when, for example, "...torta al cioccolato" would be the correct way of saying chocolate cake? Is there a differentiation between people and objects in this regard?


kat8615

I was taught that "torta al cioccolato" meant cake of the chocolate, which kind of makes sense, but "ragazza al dolce" or girl of the sweet, doesn't make as much sense, in a way. A cake can be made "of chocolate," but a girl can't really be made "of sweet."


MattPotter4

al cioccolato (or whatever) refers to the main or distinguishing ingredient. without the 'al' eg (ragazza dolce) it is a variable ingredient . A girl is a girl, sweet or not, but a chocolate cake is not one without the chocolate


sennju

I would guess the Italians use "al" kind of like we use "al" or "a la" in Spanish (my first language) to denote how something is cooked or prepared. For example: Papas a la francesa = french fries

So "ragazza al dolce" sounds to me like "sweetened girl". Anyway, I'm no expert, just a guess based on the similarities between Spanish and Italian.


Agnes451329

because "al" indicates a flavor or the word with, for example "torta al cioccolato" is translated as a chocolate cake or a cake with chocolate, so in this case if you said "lei è una ragazza al dolce" it would be translated to she's a girl with a sweet taste, or a girl with sweet, which doesn't make that much sense :) hope i could help :)


marPW

questo puo anche essere: lei è una ragazza carina


tparreira93

Why is "Lei è una raggaza dolce" wrong?


benton.1

You spelled "ragazza" incorrectly.


alhorner

Why is there no "Lei" before una?


alex_tv80

Don't the adjectives agree in gender with nouns?


Erin.s.c503

Yes, but dolce is sweet for both masculine and feminine words.


Kasy23

When youlsd you use bambina?


Erin.s.c503

For a much younger girl


Marija183344

I think the "bella" is a correct word


MartinRH351

Why is 'lenera' OK but not 'cara'?


BrandonCor867513

I dont get it like the words are in differnt order and un-una should be the same like y not


DinaraAssa2

confused. so, to inanimate object we use "al dolce" to animated we use just "dolce"?


Daniel136817

Am I the only one that thinks the wording of this sounds a bit weird? Surely there has to be another way that native speakers say this.


ralphleona1

Lei e una ragazza dolce...incorrect


M.Heilig

What's wrong with una ragazza adorabile?


benton.1

"Dolce" means "sweet" but "adorabile" means "adorable". If you speak German, its "süß" vs "bezaubernd".


AdrianFlor800821

Lei e una dolce ragazza??????


Alex242535

We've been taught that Italian is very much about the sound. Una dolce ragazza sounds more musical than una ragazza dolce.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.