1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This is a calm day."

"This is a calm day."

Translation:He lā mālie kēia.

November 16, 2018

9 Comments


d.b788796

Why not "He malie keia la"? Is there an explanation for structure of sentences somewhere? In another lesson it was build like I did but in this one it's different. Any help on this one would be much appreciated.


MitchTalmadge

That would translate to something like "A calm this day" whereas this answer is literally "A day calm this." In Hawaiian the adjective follows the noun, so it'd be better translated to "A calm day this." Since there's no "is" in Hawaiian, the relation is just implied: "A calm day = this". I wish I had a better explanation for you, I'm a student too.


monsoon.mama

I'm still learning, but I've seen a lot of people say that when an adjective is modifying the noun, it needs to go directly behind it. That is how they structure the sentence (Or at least this small part of it). So since "calm" is describing the "day", it needs to go behind it.


rabelon

The day calm this.


jdmcowan

A day calm this is. Or in proper English, "This is a calm day."


scarvbarv

Not to be confused with "This day is calm", which I think would be "Mālie kēia lā".

A crucial structural difference, although the two sentences are essentially interchangeable.


Linda733458

This sentence needs a better explanation.. It reads literally " a day calm this" to me. Why not keia la as the other questioner asked.?
'


jdmcowan

Hawaiian has no verb "to be" that can be used to equate two nouns. This English sentence is equating two things: "This" and "a calm day". "Kēia lā" is a fine noun phrase and is used in some sentences, but translates as, "this day" or "today" and this English sentence doesn't have either of those noun phrases in it. This English sentence is using "this" as a complete noun phrase and while we can assume it is really referring to "today", it is not using the word, "today", or even the phrase, "this day", and is only using the word "this".

The Hawaiian word, "kēia", can also be used as a stand-alone noun and also seems to referring to "kēia lā" in a sentence like this, but "kēia lā" and "kēia" are different phrases, just like in English. If the English only says, "this", then the Hawaiian should only say "kēia". So just like the English sentence equating "this" and "a calm day", the Hawaiian sentence needs to equate "kēia" and "he lā mālie". Since there is no verb "to be" for equating two nouns, you just list them one after the other, but if one uses the determiner "he", then that one must be listed first. So: "He lā mālie kēia."

If the English sentence was, "Today is a calm day," then you would be expected to translate that as, "He lā mālie kēia lā."


rabelon

Aloha e Linda733458.
Yes, word for word, literally you are correct. But as a language course, we need some interpretation to make sense of it.
When kēia is used by itself, it only means "this." When kēia is followed by , it becomes "this day." The better interpretation would be "today."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.