1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He lā ua kēia."

"He ua kēia."

Translation:This is a rainy day.

November 16, 2018

5 Comments


rabelon

"This is a rainy day" versus "Hilo rains." Why does this not read "This day rains"? Rainy, I believe is a different word in Hawaiian, so I think the construction of the sentence of "this is a rainy day" should look a little like 'Ouaua keia la. I must be missing something here.


jdmcowan

In this case, since "ua" follows "lā" it is modifying "lā". "He lā ua" is "A rainy day". Adding "kēia" makes it, "This is a rainy day."


Nico838548

Always that "kēia" was pronounced differently :D


Robin156446

If "He lā ua" is "A rainy day", then why is "He lā ua kēia" not "This rainy day"? Is the verb "to be" implicit in Hawaiian or is it indicated by the "he"? And how do I know if this is a noun clause or a complete sentence?


jdmcowan

When it's only one term, it can't be an equational sentence. But if it's two terms (and the first begins with either He or ‘O) then it's a sentence equating the two terms. If it was "He lā kēia ua" it would mean "This rain is a day." That didn't really make any sense to me, but I hope it demonstrates the grammatical difference.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.