"राज शाकाहारी है।"

Translation:Raj is vegetarian.

November 17, 2018

5 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

"Raj is a vegetarian" is a better translation

November 17, 2018

vinay92

'Vegetarian' is both a noun and an adjective so either sentence should be accepted.

November 17, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

"Raj is a vegetarian" is a better translation

November 17, 2018

Drew769603

I think adding "a" would need एक

February 25, 2019

raypab

it his quality. or description of his food preferences. if you write A with vegetarian then mostly Person is added to complete the sentence.

January 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.