1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज शाकाहारी है।"

"राज शाकाहारी है।"

Translation:Raj is vegetarian.

November 17, 2018

9 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

"Raj is a vegetarian" is a better translation


vinay92
Mod

'Vegetarian' is both a noun and an adjective so either sentence should be accepted.


Seema594578

Is there a Hindi word for vegan? (I am asking because I am a vegan.)


vinay92
Mod

No. Veganism is yet to catch on in India so there isn't a word for it yet in any Indian language. However, you can use the English word 'vegan' and will probably be understood in tourist places and most upscale restaurants in urban India.

Otherwise, you will have to describe veganism. शाकाहार is traditionally understood to be lacto-vegetarianism in India (ie, vegetarianism without eggs). So, you can say मैं शाकाहारी हूँ और मैं शहद, दूध और दूध से बना कोई पदार्थ (जैसे दही, घी, मक्खन और पनीर) नहीं खाती। (I'm vegetarian and I don't eat honey, milk and milk products (like yoghurt, ghee, butter and cheese)).


Seema594578

Thank you for the response. I'll write those words down. I guess it will give me a chance to practice more Hindi words, which a good thing.


VIJAYRAMPE1

"Raj is a vegetarian" is a better translation


Drew769603

I think adding "a" would need एक


neil_05

If you say "Raj is a vegetarian," you are using vegetarian as a noun. In this sentence, शाकाहारी is being used as an adjective, so the 'is' is not needed.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.