1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kesempatan tidak datang dua …

"Kesempatan tidak datang dua kali."

Translation:Opportunities do not come twice.

November 17, 2018

4 Comments


anggisetyawan

tapi tiga kali, empat kali, lima kali, dan seterusnya


LucasHains

Opportunity does not arrive twice - "tidak datang" can mean, do not come, doesn't arrive. Oh, Sandi, dia datang ke bandara? Oh, dia tidak datang. Terlalu lambat bangun! Oh Sandy, did he arrive at the airport? Oh, he didn't arrive, too slow waking up!


CamulosPE

I thought twice was kedua


LucasHains

Kedua means second. Like, This is his second child. Ini anak yang kedua.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.