"The cow has a face."

Translation:Béégashii aniiʼ bee hólǫ́.

November 17, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gloria810156

I have the same comment as above, to bee or not to bee, that is the question???


VlEl8r2J

If this is the sentence for the cow has a face; why is "the goat has a cheek" constructed differently? please The goat sentence only required the animal,cheek,has whereas this sentence requires the "bee" word as well = thankyou


Nidorina2

Yes, I think there is a mistake here


tighe55

Dear Moderators and Course contributors, I know sometimes you guys are on the boards. Please Address the "bee" question. Its been two years and still unclear why the monkey who has a face does not have "bee" but the cow who also has a face has "bee". thank you in advance.


Evan899629

Is “Béégashii aniiʼ hólǫ́” also considered correct?


Verbully

It wasn't just now


Melissa917435

"The monkey has a face" doesn't require "bee" within this same lesson.


bokuhatonidesu

Navajo on Duolingo is so strange


Bross-Inda-House

I comment just in case anyone can explain the bee mistery and a notification comes ro my inbox as well.


Bianca495192

Some bug again... Iʼve typed it correctly but not accepted


bobbybluehorse

Same question as those below.


MexicoMadness

Why are there 2 different versions of holo' and hólǫ́? How do you know which one to use?


MalachiSpa4

"bee" means - "by means of," right?


Artikyulet

Paraphrasing from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navajo_language , "bee" is a marker sort of like English passive vs active voice. If I understand correctly, it's there to tell you whether the first noun of the sentence or the second is the one doing the action of the verb. Necessary because word order in Diné bizaad changes according to hierarchy of animacy: the more animate noun comes first, even if it's the object of the verb.

But yeah, given that, I don't get why the goat's cheek doesn't need "bee" if the cow's face does. Is it something to do with the properties of face and cheek?


britt3evans

Both the monkey has a face and the cow has a face. Bee was used only in the cow has a face. We are all just wondering why?


Greg22bg

Because of plenty of course faults! As I've just read in another thread by an expert/native, for things like body parts and another inalienable possessions, the possessive marker is mandatory, therefore:

Béégashii binii' hólǫ́

Tł'ízí biniitsį' hólǫ

Mágí binii' hólǫ́

...and so on are the only really correct answers for those.

(I really hope I didn't misunderstand anything...)


Tristan264414

Earlier, I translated "The monkey has a face " as "Magi aniiʼ hólǫ́." and "bee" wasn't required. Is "bee" needed for certain animals and not others, or can you just use "hólǫ́" on it's own?


JeffreyNiles

Yeah, agreed. bee and holo. When is it bee holo and when is it just holo. We need some kind of introduction to these lessons.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.