1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "The cow has a face."

"The cow has a face."

Translation:Béégashii aniiʼ bee hólǫ́.

November 17, 2018

11 Comments


gloria810156

I have the same comment as above, to bee or not to bee, that is the question???


VlEl8r2J

If this is the sentence for the cow has a face; why is "the goat has a cheek" constructed differently? please The goat sentence only required the animal,cheek,has whereas this sentence requires the "bee" word as well = thankyou


Nidorina2

Yes, I think there is a mistake here


Evan899629

Is “Béégashii aniiʼ hólǫ́” also considered correct?


Verbully

It wasn't just now


Bross-Inda-House

I comment just in case anyone can explain the bee mistery and a notification comes ro my inbox as well.


Bianca495192

Some bug again... Iʼve typed it correctly but not accepted


bobbybluehorse

Same question as those below.


MalachiSpa4

"bee" means - "by means of," right?


Artikyulet

Paraphrasing from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navajo_language , "bee" is a marker sort of like English passive vs active voice. If I understand correctly, it's there to tell you whether the first noun of the sentence or the second is the one doing the action of the verb. Necessary because word order in Diné bizaad changes according to hierarchy of animacy: the more animate noun comes first, even if it's the object of the verb.

But yeah, given that, I don't get why the goat's cheek doesn't need "bee" if the cow's face does. Is it something to do with the properties of face and cheek?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.