1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That is your cat."

"That is your cat."

Translation:Itu kucingmu.

November 17, 2018

15 Comments


Edward686454

Itu kucing mu is correct, but Itu kucing kamu is wrong. Then to add to the pain they suggest the alternative Itu kucing Anda. mu isn't short for Anda.


Rick392366

Itu kucing Anda = Itu kucing kamu = Itu kucingmu ===> That is your cat.

"mu" is short for "kamu".


1Robstar1

Im coming up to the end of possessive lessons and i still just dont get it. I always get the order wrong. Urghh!


Rick392366

Here is more info about the word order:

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712


SteffiedaC

Can it be "Kucing itu kamu?"


KirranLoch

That would be 'That cat is yours', rather than 'That is your cat'!


RevatiRaven

I wrote itu kucing kamu and it says wrong


[deactivated user]

    Kucing itu anda. Is it correct? Does it imply the same meaning?


KirranLoch

    Note that in this phrase 'That' is the thing being explained. So we start with 'itu'. What you said would be 'That cat is yours'.


KirranLoch

    How come 'Kucing itu milikmu' doesn't work?


KirranLoch

    Never mind, I get it. That would mean 'That cat is yours'.


Sortin

    It would help to not capitalize Anda, it is confusing.


KirranLoch

    That you will have to take up with the Indonesian Language Development and Fostering Agency!


Kip_ivas

    I wrote "Kucing itu milikmu". Not taken.


KirranLoch

    That would be 'That cat belongs to you'!

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.