"That is your cat."

Translation:Itu kucingmu.

November 17, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


1Robstar1

Im coming up to the end of possessive lessons and i still just dont get it. I always get the order wrong. Urghh!


Rick392366

Here is more info about the word order:

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712


KirranLoch

How come 'Kucing itu milikmu' doesn't work?


KirranLoch

Never mind, I get it. That would mean 'That cat is yours'.


SteffiedaC

Can it be "Kucing itu kamu?"


KirranLoch

That would be 'That cat is yours', rather than 'That is your cat'!


Edward686454

Itu kucing mu is correct, but Itu kucing kamu is wrong. Then to add to the pain they suggest the alternative Itu kucing Anda. mu isn't short for Anda.


Rick392366

Itu kucing Anda = Itu kucing kamu = Itu kucingmu ===> That is your cat.

"mu" is short for "kamu".


RevatiRaven

I wrote itu kucing kamu and it says wrong


[deactivated user]

    Kucing itu anda. Is it correct? Does it imply the same meaning?


KirranLoch

    Note that in this phrase 'That' is the thing being explained. So we start with 'itu'. What you said would be 'That cat is yours'.


Kip_ivas

    I wrote "Kucing itu milikmu". Not taken.


KirranLoch

    That would be 'That cat belongs to you'!


Torin734810

    Would "kucing itu milikmu" be correct as well?


KirranLoch

    That would mean 'That cat belongs to you'!


Greg657021

    Glitch. Always wrong


ph.z5mtEu

    What's wrong with 'kucing itu kamu'?


KirranLoch

    'That cat is you'.


Francisco338413

    Really dumb question, why is Kucingmu itu wrong?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.